2010 CGIFF

3rd annual Columbia Gorge International Film Festival

Scroll down for Trailers, Official Selections, The Program & The Winners.

 

  • 4 Pictures Mike Madigan  15m  (MI, USA)
  • 8:00 a.m. Pablo Ortega  11m  (Spain)
  • Absolution Brandon Reed  37m  (OR, USA)
  • Afghan Pardis Parker  12m (Canada)
  • Adalyn Nathan Haugaard  15m   (CA, USA)
  • After Parties’s Days Are Ending Too Lou Beauchard  5m  (France)
  • After the Party Charles Quinn Frutos 12m (USA)
  • Agent Orange: 30 Years Later John Trinh  56m   (CA, USA)
  • Air Co. Aris Kaplanidis  4m  (Greece)
  • Amateur Daniel Trevino  15m   (TX, USA)
  • American Dumpling Eileen Nelson  81m   (CA,USA)
  • ATR 1 Bjorn Palmqvist   9m   (Denmark)
  • Awakening from Sorrow:Buenos Aires 1997 John Knoop, Karina Epperlein  80m  (CA, USA)
  • Backyard Alex Megaro    7m (NY, USA)
  • Barry’s Song Ben Krolick  2m   (United Kingdom)
  • Benedizione delle Bestie Paul Zinder    9m   (Italy)
  • Between the Upper Lip and Nasal Passageway Ryan Green 10m   (CA,USA)
  • Bicyclists, The Carl Jameson   90m    (OR, USA)
  • Big Double, The Tyler Benjamin 10m  (OR, USA)
  • Blondes in the Jungle Whitney Horn, Lev Kalman 48m (Honduras, USA)
  • Bottles Jon Stout  20m  (CA, USA)
  • Breadwinner Cornelius Murphy  10m  (NY, USA)
  • Brethren Arise Brent Chesanek  24m  (NY, USA)
  • Bringing Borneo Home JesseHorn   18m    (Canada, Indonesia)
  • Business of Story, The Rebecca Ormond   87m   (MO, USA)
  • Calico Diner Travis Zariwny 16m (OR, USA)
  • Capitan Diego Diaz   6m  (USA)
  • Cereal Mascots: Tony the Tiger Grey Wears   3m   (USA)
  • Chase Thompson, a film by Chase Thompson Vincent Lin  12m    (NY, USA)
  • Cheese! Damien Patrik 4m   (CO, USA)
  • Children of the Commune “Die Kinder vom Friedrichshof”Juliane Großheim  82m    (Germany)
  • Cinderello Chie Mori   2m  (NY, USA)
  • Citizen Pratt Stephen Roberts   9m   (NC, USA)
  • Citizen Zombie Woo-Hyuk(Dooboo) Kim    33m   (South Korea)
  • Cockerels Egg, The Peter Allen  3m  (Australia)
  • Coffee Times Coffee House Jeffrey Hill  6m  (KY, USA)
  • Coffeeshop Philosophers Patrick Chavis    9m   (CA, USA)
  • Coming Back Kelly Bumford  8m  (CA, USA)
  • Cookie Case Barden   7m   (WA, USA)
  • Continuity Roberto Ferreira 19m (CA, USA)
  • Conversations with the Walrus Eric Newcombe 27m (FL, USA)
  • Cost of Living, The Philip Bastian    7m    (LA, USA)
  • Cravings Jane Sablow   2m   (NY, USA)
  • Creation of Torrit Smoke, The John Francis  29m   (NJ, USA)
  • Daddy I Do Cassie Jaye   90m   (CA, USA)
  • Deep Sleep Alejandro Alvarez  16m    (Canada, United Kingdom)
  • Dessicator Wijnand Geraerts   12m   (Netherlands)
  • Dirt Trail Trevor Cherry   50m  (USA)
  • Dive the Deep Blue: Tiburon JA Steel  2m   (UT, USA)
  • Don’t Turn Around Pardis Parker   6m (Canada)
  • Double Dilemma Sabine Asanger  6m  (CA, USA)
  • Double Or Nutin’ episode # 3 Stewart Brodian   7m  (PA, USA)
  • Draupadi Arpita Kumar   6m  (India, USA)
  • Dream Of Casanova Hector Cancelado   21m   (CA, USA)
  • Dying for Franjibelle Hong Zhou  14m    (IL, USA)
  • Earthwork Chris Ordal   93m   (CA, USA)
  • Eight Lessons in Living Together Jim McQuaid  47m   (NC, USA)
  • Equanimity Barrett DeLong   4m  (NC, USA)
  • Evolution Brian Patterson  14m  (WA, USA)
  • Evolution of an Idea Grey Adkins    5m  (MD, USA)
  • Fairytale Sam Wardhan 9m (United Kingdom)
  • Far Off-Cry, A Claudia Adams  38m   (Pakistan, USA)
  • Farzenah Shahram David Brokhim 99m (CA, USA)
  • Father and Sister Soyeon Kim  5m   (South Korea, USA)
  • Field Trip Anita George  4m   (CA, USA)
  • Finish Line Slaven Zimbrek   6m  (Croatia, USA)
  • Fixing Melissa Patty Salmon   23m  (WA, USA)
  • Flowers of Madison, The Amelah Resnik    56m   (PA, USA)
  • Flyer David Sananman  2m   (NJ, USA)
  • For the Next 7 Generations Carole Hart   85m   (NY, USA)
  • Foreclosed Jeff Ballantine 16m (USA)
  • Forgive Us Our Transgressions Walter Richardson 22m (CA, USA)
  • Forgiveness Daryll Wharton  5m  (USA)
  • Fractured Kane George Jason   11m  (Australia)
  • Funky-Fast-Femme Branislav Tatalovic    1m    (OH, USA)
  • Garaged Sean Edward Day 7m (CA, USA)
  • Gardener’s Dog, The “El Perro del Hortelano” Renzo Zanelli 90m (Peru, USA)
  • Gehrke Windmill Garden Dave Gostisha    3m   (WA, USA)
  • Golden Gag, The Maria Jose Ruiz Fenollera  85m   (Spain)
  • Good Fight, The Jessica Schoenbaechler   65m  (TX, USA)
  • Good Food Melissa Young, Mark Dworkin 72m   (WA, USA)
  • Grace Bedell Eric Burdett  18m    (CA, USA)
  • Great Heist, The Robert Kalison, Dennis Mason   11m   (NJ, USA)
  • Harrow Island Anja Marquardt    12m   (Germany, USA)
  • Haters ‘n Baiters Roger Sinha 6m (Canada)
  • Having My Baby Les Branson   114m   (TX, USA)
  • Headshots Karen Hanson  1m   (Canada)
  • Heartland Transport Cody Stokes 8m (MO, USA)
  • Heavy Lifting Slaven Zimbrek    5m   (Croatia)
  • Homegrown Revolution Jules Dervaes 16m (CA, USA)
  • Hotel Vendetta Tim Cogley    10m     (WA, USA)
  • I Heard the Mermaids Singing Victoria Charters    25m    (CA, USA)
  • In A Time Without Love Mark Strydom    24m     (South Africa)
  • In Arcadia and Down in The Market Liz Bailey    20m   (United Kingdom)
  • In the Hall of the Mountain King Eric Newcombe 9m (FL, USA)
  • India Explains Solar Power to Rudy Anita George  3m   (CA,USA)
  • Indoors Tom Guerrier       7m    (United Kingdom)
  • Infección Viktoriya Gruzdyn   3m    (USA)
  • Interior View Gregory Gutenko    6m   (KS, USA)
  • Interview, The Dave McLeod   6m    (Canada)
  • Is It Jazz Yet? Fred Weems    11m    (MO, USA)
  • Israelites, The Tracy Lucca    29m   (NJ, USA)
  • It Happens Jonathan Morgan Heit   3m   (CA, USA)
  • It’s Still Me! Candy Kugel   17m    (USA)
  • JET (Junior ExtraTerrestrial) V. ‘dr.sassi’ Sassmannshausen   4m           (USA)
  • Journey to Blavatsky’s Tibet Steve Schweizer   59m  (WA, USA)
  • Kenosis Stephen Riehl     9m  (WA, USA)
  • Kidnap Sijia Luo   4m   (CA, USA)
  • Knock Off Rosanne Flynn  11m   (United Kingdom)
  • Lamb and Flag, The Marcella Forster    9m    (United Kingdom)
  • Last Call Kurt Weitzmann   36m  (CA, USA)
  • Last Solitude, The Robin Bisio, Catherine Bennett 9m (CA, USA)
  • Let Me In Matthew Schutt    3m  (CA, USA)
  • Letters To Sally Matthew Jenkin  10m    (Australia)
  • Life Magic Maria Kubysh, John Trang  5m    (Canada)
  • Lily Hiroshi Nakajima    89m    (USA)
  • Little People Damien Patrik    5m  (CO, USA)
  • Littlest Ones: A Dogumentary, The Grant Babbitt, Kasey Babbitt   15m   (KS, USA)
  • Live Henry Live Alec Whittle   23m    (WA, USA)
  • Living on Your Feet “Vivir De Pie” Valenti Figueres Jorge Figueres   124m   (Spain)
  • Loneliest Place on Earth, The Cody Stokes    13m   (MO, USA)
  • Loop Vimonmart Mahattanatawee    29m   (Thailand)
  • Lost River Jason Urban  108m   (USA)
  • Lychee Thieves Kathleen Man 30m (CA, USA)
  • Mama’s Will David George Menard 11m (Canada)
  • Mamánek Jesse Baldwin   23m   (Czech Republic)
  • Man with all the Marbles “Mannen med kulorna” Hans Montelius   15m   (Sweden)
  • Marvin’s Plan Marc Steele   25m    (WA, USA)
  • Mashed Adam Fisher   9m   (OR, USA)
  • Me, Myself & Your Husband Susan Hippen   9m    (NY, USA)
  • Meltdown in Tibet Michael Buckley    40m   (Canada)
  • Meniere’s Disease Jason Williams    3m   (WI, USA)
  • Michael Saints Katie Mahalic   11m   (IL, USA)
  • Minus One Jon Osbeck, Marc Wiskemann   82m   (OH, U S A)
  • Moonlight Shadow Moonsik Chung   3m    (OH, USA)
  • Mountaineers, The Mridula Bhatia   29m    (WA, USA)
  • Mouthwash Dianna Collett    10m  (CA, USA)
  • Murphy’s Short’s Todd Hemker    2m    (CA, USA)
  • My Vietnam Your Iraq Ron Osgood   62m (IN, USA)
  • Navy the Poetry Kitty Patrick Cheng   3m   (IL, USA)
  • New Furry Friends Jerry Rector    5m    (Canada)
  • New, True, Charlie Wu, The Bob Pondillo    33m    (TN, USA)
  • Night People Mickey Newman  44m    (PA, USA)
  • No Asians Scott Erickson 16m (USA)
  • Now and Forever David Goldstein, Jeff Keith  6m (MN, USA)
  • Of Time and Spirit Tonia Shimin   11m  (CA, USA)
  • On Sacred Ground Charro Wongittilin   56m  (AL, USA)
  • Orientation Video Gregory Gutenko   3m   (KS, USA)
  • Overload Robert Fritz  106m   (VT, USA)
  • Panic to a Ridulous Death “Pánico a una muerte ridícula” Rubin Stein  15m  (Spain)
  • Paper Turtle Jonathan Stutzman  11m   (USA)
  • Pathway of Death or Life David Santiago 65m (Puerto Rico)
  • Pattern Jennifer Schwed  6m  (VA, USA)
  • Pax Sarah Harvey, Glenn Close  22m   (NY, USA)
  • Percy Schmeiser – David versus Monsanto Bertram Verhaag  65m  (Germany)
  • Perfect Companion Jeff Winograd   9m   (OR, USA)
  • Pilgrimage Christopher Jason Bell, Ryan Sartor    12m   (USA)
  • Phantom Font Tim Reischauer   10m  (CA, USA)
  • Pharmawhores Fahmi Farahat  107m   (CA, USA)
  • Phelps C.J Duke    2m     (USA)
  • Phobia Braide Keyland  13m    (CA, USA)
  • PRE Steven Tanenbaum  85m   (NY, USA)
  • Prisoner of the Storm Kevin Jones, Erik Howell  18m (WA, USA)
  • Rampage Superstar Michael Ballaschk    16m (CA, USA)
  • Raw Faith Peter Wiedensmith  94m   (OR, USA)
  • Real Life Denise Hood 3m   (FL, USA)
  • Reading in Bed Sandor Weiner   16m  (NY, USA)
  • Reception Vincent Caldoni    6m   (USA)
  • Recycled Dialogue Micah Moss   8m  (USA)
  • Reel Politic Braide Keyland    2m  (CA, USA)
  • Retreat Chelsea Johnston, Kitley Jewell   8m  (USA)
  • Revealing Hate Mariah Wilson   57m   (NY, USA)
  • River Man David Jahn   3m  (CA, USA)
  • Roaming Zach Katagiri   12m    (NY, USA)
  • Rock Dove Tommy Walsh, Christopher Burke   25m  (NY, USA)
  • Roof Gardener, The Eric Boadella   10m    (USA)
  • Roofies & Romance Cody Campanale   12m   (Canada)
  • Rosewood Marvin Choi   18m   (CA, USA)
  • Salmon Poet Sabrina Guitart  58m  (OR, USA)
  • Salon, The Hollie Olson 6m (WA, USA)
  • Scientists under Attack Bertram Verhaag   88m  (Germany)
  • Sebastian’s Voodoo Joaquin Baldwin   4m   (CA, USA)
  • Seducing Charlie Barker Amy Glazer    93m  (CA, USA)
  • Sexual Politics of War Lynn Estomin  2m   (PA, USA)
  • Silence Is Deadly Grant Babbitt  6m  (KS, USA)
  • Smart Machine Jane Sablow    4m  (NY, USA)
  • Snail Film, The Ryan Green  10m    (CA, USA)
  • Somewhere Only We Know Mateo Herrero  12m  (Spain, USA)
  • Speakers Corner Gavin White     59m  (USA, United Kingdom)
  • Star, Dust Karen Hanson  2m    (Canada)
  • Still Life: Alien Slaven Zimbrek    1m   (Croatia)
  • SubCon Felix Alexander Dausend   14m  (NY, USA)
  • Summer Solstice George Fivas  111m   (CA, USA)
  • Taste Of Relation, The Mukesh Asopa  87m   (Canada)
  • Tears for Booboo Evan Wrye 11m   (CA, USA)
  • This Is Not Golf Megan Kappel  6m  (PA, USA)
  • Time Lines Suzanne Crocker    4m    (Canada)
  • Theory of Machines David Latreille    2m   (Canada)
  • Thomas Comma Ed Mironiuk 24m   (USA)
  • Tomb Robbery Papyrus, The A C Lily T. Rampenthal 97m  (Germany, Spain)
  • Toxic Oranges* – A Wall Street Fairy Tale Stephan Littger 19m (USA)
  • Transformed Cleo Valente 80m (CA, USA)
  • Transparent Movement Soyeon Kim   1m   (South Korea)
  • Trapt! Jesse Vint    7m    (WA, USA)
  • Triumph of Venus, The John Basham     5m    (United Kingdom)
  • Trout on the Wind Sam Drevo, Ralph Bloemers 22m (OR, USA)
  • Two Men, Two Cows, Two Guns Pardis Parker  7m (Canada)
  • Two Downtown Cara Hagan   10m   (NC, USA)
  • Unbound Jonathan Brebner   6m   (WA, USA)
  • Uncle Matin’s Sword Trick Travis Kurtz  5m    (CA, USA)
  • Up and Coming 2: Hollywood Jera Askey   12m (CA, USA)
  • Vladimir Andres Delsol   3m  (Mexico)
  • Walla Walla Wiffle Robert Sickels   7m  (WA, USA)
  • Warner Paradox, The Pablo Lewin   17m    (CA, USA)
  • We Are All Here Yonghwa Choi    2m   (NJ, USA)
  • What Animal Is Time Anthony Statham    10m   (WA, USA)
  • What Goes Around Comes Around Pardis Parker   3m (Canada)
  • What’s it all Mean? II Gregory Gutenko   4m  (KS, USA)
  • What Love Does Phillip Gay  155m    (CA, USA)
  • When Elvis met Nixon Dave Gostisha   7m   (WA, USA)
  • When Life Gives You Lemons Lee Chambers   8m  (Canada)
  • Where The Dance Is Marta Renzi    16m   (NY, USA)
  • Wishful Thinking Jane Sablow  5m   (NY, USA)
  • Yaalini Anand MS   23m (Australia)
  • Zombie Beach Mukesh Asopa   71m    (Canada)

Scroll down For THE WINNERS

Page 1

Page 2

Page 3

Page 4


Page 5


Page 6

Page 7


Page 8

Page 9

Page 10


Page 11

Page 12

Page 13

Page 14

Page 15

Page 16


THE BEST OF FEST

  • The Bicyclist, Carl Jameson

THE TRIANGLE AWARD

  • Backyard, Alex Megaro

WALT RATTERMAN HUMANITARIAN AWARD

  • A Far Off Cry, Claudia Adams

JOHN BASHAM INTERNATIONAL AWARD

  • Time Lines, Suzanne Crocker

BEST OF THE FESTS

Best Feature

  • Raw Faith, Peter Wiedensmith

Best Short

  • The Creation of Torrit Smoke, John Francis

Best Shorter

  • Paper Turtle, Jonathan Stutzman

Best Shortest

  • Perfect Companion, Jeff Winograd

Best Mini

  • J.E.T., Dr Sassi Sassmannshausen

Best Narrative

  • Rock Dove, Tommy Walsh, Christopher Burke

Best World Premiere

  • Summer Solstice, George Fivas

Best Documentary

  • Transformed, Cleo Valente

Best Animation

  • After Parties Days are Ending Too, Lou Beauchard

Best Local

  • Mashed, Adam Fisher

Acclaimed Audience Award

  • Daddy I Do, Cassie Jaye

Most Ambitious

  • Lost River, Jason Urban

Most Original

  • Hotel Vendetta, Tim Cogley

NARRATIVE AWARDS

Feature

  • Eight Lessons in Living Together, Jim McQuaid

Short

  • Last Call, Kurt Weitzmann

Shorter

  • Forelosed, Mara Lesemann

Local

  • After the Party, Charles Quinn Frutos

DOCUMENTARY AWARDS

Feature

  • On Sacred Ground, Charro Wongittilin

Short

  • The Mountaineers, Mridula Bhatia

 

Shorter

  • Between the Upper Lip and Nasal Passageway, Ryan Green

 

EXPERIMENTAL AWARDS

Short

  • Draupadi, Arpita Kumar

Shorter

  • Is It Jazz Yet?, Fred Weems

Local

  • Kenosis, Stephen Riehl

LOCAL AWARDS

Feature

  • Good Food, Melissa Young, Mark Dworkin

Short

  • Live Henry Live, Alec Whittle

Shortest

  • Unbound, Jonathan Brebner

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

Feature

  • Farzaneh, Shahram David Brokhim

Short

  • In Arcadia and Down in the Market, Liz Bailey

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Most Acclaimed Feature

  • The Business of Story, Rebecca Ormond

Most Acclaimed Short

  • Bottles, Jon Stout

Most Acclaimed Shorter

  • Subcon, Felix Alexander Dausend

Most Acclaimed Shortest

  • Mouthwash, Dianna Collett

Most Acclaimed Local

  • Calico Dinner, Travis Zariwny

MOST AMBITIOUS AWARDS

Feature

  • Having My Baby, Les Branson

Short

  • Citizen Zombie, Woo-Hyuk “Dooboo” Kim

Shorter

  • Roaming, Zach Katagiri

Shortest

  • Phantom Font, Tim Reischauer

Local

  • Absolution, Brandon Reed

MOST ORIGINAL

Feature

  • What Love Does, Phillip Gay

Short

  • Fixing Melissa, Patty Salmon

Shorter

  • Grace Bedell, Eric Burdett