2012 CGIFF

5th annual Columbia Gorge International Film Festival

Scroll down for THE TRAILERS and OFFICIAL SELECTRIONS. See THE PROGRAM page for THE WINNERS.

The Program 

OFFICIAL FILM SELECTIONS

Title, Director, Runtime (Origin)

  • 8 Second Dance, Trey Moya 8m (Denver, CO) 
  • 1095 Days, Han Fang Pao 21m (New York, NY) 
  • 1674, Andrei Schiller-Chan 21m (Australia) 
  • Above as Below, Michelle Arbon 2m (United Kingdom) 
  • All Conditions for a Story – Thriller, Ankica Juric Tilic 16m (Croatia)
  • Alone Together, Ben Kadie 24m (Bellevue, WA) 
  • Alternate Route, Sid Widmer 18m (Madras, OR)
  • Animal Control, Kire Paputts 17m (Canada)
  • Aqua – Booty, Marta Renzi 5m (Nyack, NY)
  • Art of Dam Removal, The, Daniel Dancer 22m (Mosier, OR)
  • As Goes Janesville, Brad Lichtenstein 83m (Milwaukee, WI)
  • Balloon Man, Bob Ridgley 2m (Bellingham, WA) 
  • Banjo Bill, The Ballad, Jeffrey Hill 9m (Morehead, KY)
  • Beats “Latidos”, Miky Dubrowsky & Romina Guerrero 7m (Argentina)
  • Bell, The, Charles Roseberry 2m (Warrenton, VA)
  • Bella Nubela, Katrina Munday 9m (CA, USA)
  • Beneath the Veneer of a Murder, Angel Connell 8m (Westford, MA)
  • Between Two Points, Pedro Ferreira 5m (Portugal)
  • Billy, Bubbles & Balthar, Alastair Sutherland 10m (Canada)
  • Blood FilmKevin Walker 3m (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Blue Bike, The, Hong Zhou 14m (Carbondale, IL)
  • Blue Skies, Megan Bercaw 5m (Corpus Christi, TX)
  • Booth, Mark Esslinger 4m (Shadow Hills, CA)
  • Borders, Yilmaz Vurucu 30m (Austria)
  • Brad Fitt Will Be Mine, Shailla Quadra 9m (Australia)
  • Briefcase, The, Victor Morales 4m (Chile)
  • Bullet Ballet, Morrie Cramer 90m (New York, NY)
  • Busted Walk, Steven Tanenbaum 13m (New York, NY)
  • Caleb’s Gift, Robert Bates 12m (Westerville, OH)
  • Cancel My Two O’Clock, Glen Vivaris & Shaun Vivaris 3m (CA, USA)
  • Carbon Rush, The, Amy Miller 85m (Canada)
  • Care Farms of the Netherlands, David Heine 27m (Netherlands) 
  • Charterman, Dylan Drummond 90m (United Kingdom) 
  • Chicken and Zoe, Yael Bridge 4m (Portland, OR) 
  • Clarity, Tristan Stoch 29m (Forest Grove, OR) 
  • Code of the West, Rebecca Richman Cohen 71m (MA, USA)
  • Company of Thieves, The, Shilpa Sunthankar 17m (Portland, OR)
  • Compassion ConnectsTristan Stoch 30m (Vancouver, WA)
  • Cooking with Brain Injury, Cynthia Lopez 10m (Portland, OR) 
  • Course of Time ”au fil du temps” 8m (United Kingdom)
  • Cristiano’s Shirt Le maillot de Cristiano”, Vincent Bruno 17m (Belgium) 
  • Crocodile Nile, Javier Dampierre 19m (Spain)
  • Curvas, David Galan Galindo 5m (Spain) 
  • Date With Fate, Venetia Taylor 4m (Australia) 
  • Decent Arrangement, A, Sarovar Banka 98m (Narberth, PA) 
  • Decoys: A Duckumentary, Maria VanDyken 7m (Grand Rapids, MI)
  • Defining Diversity, Creating Community, Tony Papa 49m (Canada) 
  • Delivery, Fabien Mariano Ortiz 11m (Spain)
  • Did You Kiss Anyone?, Mike Vogel 97m (Portland, OR)
  • Dinosaurs Also Cry, The Les dinosaures pleurent aussi”, Galder Arriaga Magunazelaya 2m (France) 
  • Dirty Clothes, Noah Mucci 3m (CA, USA)
  • Dislecksia: The Movie, Harvey Hubbell V 82m (Litchfield, CT)
  • Do You Really Want to Know?, John Zaritsky 72m (Canada) 
  • Dolci, Paula Bennett 12m (Seattle, WA)
  • Door to Door, Rose Waldschmidt 14m (Mishawaka, IN)
  • Dreaming Alaska, Emanuele Valla 112m (Italy) 
  • Dreams Awake, Jerry Alden Deal 105m (CA, USA) 
  • Drift, Max Helali 16m (AK, USA) 
  • Drowned Hogs, The, Yaniv Aronson 10m (Boston, MA) 
  • Drug America, Jase Haber 14m (Miami, FL) 
  • Drunken Phone Calls. Mark Kerrins 9m (Garland, TX)
  • Duck Hunter, The ‘El Cacciatore del Antare’ Egidio Veronesi 90m (Italy)
  • Dunas, Alexander Quezada 8m (Colombia) 
  • Electro-Cute!, Taryn Hough 11m (Irvine, CA)
  • Elisangela, Maria Lynch 15m (Brazil)
  • Ellas, Vanessa Batista 4m (Spain) 
  • Emptys, Joshua Leake 10m (Portland, OR) 
  • Evy in the New World, Killivalavan Solai 3m (Jersity City, NJ/India) 
  • Excuses, Ilay Roy 10m (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Fairytale, Andy Collier 5m (United Kingdom)
  • Finding Truelove, Samuel Kuhn 69m (Bainbridge Island, WA)
  • First Date, Cynthia Granville 2m (Weehawken, NJ)
  • Fold Apart, A, Lee Eubanks 35m (Boerne, TX) 
  • For You “Zuretzako”, Javi Aitor Zubizarreta 46m (Spain)
  • Forever Mankind, Howard Cook 10m (Denver, CO) 
  • Fourth World, The, Mark Volkers 55m (Orange City, IA)
  • Fractured, Terry Sasaki 5m (New York, NY) 
  • Freud, Frederico Calabuig 4m (Spain)
  • From Nomad to Nobody, Michael Buckley 15m (Canada) 
  • Future, The, Venetia Taylor 8m (Australia) 
  • Going Pro, Andre Oziol 2m (San Diego, CA) 
  • God’s Kitchen, Benjamin Kim 4m (PA, USA) 
  • Golden Ears, Jonathan Rosen 5m (San Francisco, CA)
  • Good Things are Always Happening, Steve Ledoux3m (West Hollywood, CA) 
  • Good Men, Brian Connors 12m (CA, USA) 
  • Grace Running, Jim McQuaid 15m (Durham, NC) 
  • Grand Escape, The, M. Chendler 8m (Netherlands)
  • Grandmothers “Abuelas”, Afarin Aghbal 9m (United Kingdom)
  • Great Hamburger Challenge, The, Jason Chau 12m (Beaverton, OR)
  • Greetings to the Moroccan Farmers, Andy Goldner 7m (Germany)
  • Ground Above Us, The Las batallitas del abuelo”, Cristian Scardigno 18m (Italy) 
  • Grounds for Resistance, Lisa Gilman 50m (Eugene, OR) 
  • Guitar Face, Chris Hanada 10m (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Happy Birthday, Kathrin Frey 5m (Switzerland)
  • Happy Ones, The ”Los Encantados” Ricardo Davila 14m (Spain)
  • Heathens and Thieves, Peter H. Scott 111m (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Help I am Homeless, Adrian B. Morina 18m (Sweden) 
  • Hide and Seek, Aminder Dhaliwal 3m (Canada) 
  • Hold on Tight, Anna Rodgers 12m (Ireland)
  • Holding the Line, Patrick Wells 25m (United Kingdom) 
  • Horse Soldiers of 9/11, Alex Quade 19m (NC, USA)
  • Hourglass, Pedro Collantes 16m (Norway) 
  • House, A Home, A, Daniel Fickle 7m (Portland, OR) 
  • How to Deal with Nonsense, Veronica Solomon 5m (Germany)
  • How to Lose $2400 in 24 seconds, Kurtis Hough 5m (Portland, OR)
  • HyperLightness ad Absurdum, Margarida Sardinha 26m (United Kingdom) 
  • I Am Not a Rockstar, Bobbi Jo Krais-Hart 85m (Canada)
  • I Am Rupert Caldwell, Garrett Lee 14m (CA, USA) 
  • I Love You… Me Neither, Sarah Lee Monroe 20m (Spokane, WA) 
  • In Godfather’s Movie “In Film la Nasu”, Cristina Jacob 35m (Romania) 
  • Infection, Todd Lundbohm 19m (Boise, ID) 
  • Instants “Instantes”, Marilu Carrillo 6m (Mexico)
  • Interpersonal Exopolitics, Jack Bank 15m (New York, NY) 
  • It’s As Easy As Riding A Bike, Derege Harding 10m (CA, USA) 
  • It’s Just Business, Marc Maged 7m (NY, USA)
  • Invasion from Planet Schrump, Nadine Keil 30m (Germany)  
  • Janadhaar, Jade Ajani & David Meek 93m (Portland, OR)
  • Just Like Mine “Stejně Jako Já”  Deana DiSalvio 8m (Czech Republic)
  • Keenan at Sea, Jeremy Galante 2m (Chagrin Falls, OH) 
  • Kendo Monogatari, Mauricio Escobar 10m (Cuba)
  • Kill Hole, The, Mischa Webley 90m (Portland, OR) 
  • Kingwood – Lapsed, Charles Quinn Frutos 2m (Beaverton, OR)
  • Last Day’s Rise, The, David Kulcsar 14m (Hungary) 
  • Last Wish, The, Michael Rossi 26m (Los Angeles, CA) 
  • Leo, Brenda Hilbig 17m (Germany)
  • Letting Go, Cameron MacKenzie 9m (Fargo, ND) 
  • Lever of Justice, Carlton Winston 8m (Vancouver, WA) 
  • Life and Freaky Times of Uncle Luke, Jillian Mayer 12m (Miami, FL)
  • Life is a Wild RIver A Vida É Um Rio Selvagem”, Gabby Egito 3m (Brazil) 
  • Literally “Literalmente”, Néstor Fernández 1m (Spain) 
  • Little Moon Lost, Jennifer Treuting 6m (Brooklyn, NY) 
  • Little Push, A, Andres Moret Urdampilleta 19m (Burbank, CA) 
  • Living River, Vinit Parmar 60m (India) 
  • Loss Prevention, JP McGill 13m (NJ, USA) 
  • Love Addict, Pernille Rose Gronkjaer 81m (Denmark)
  • Machine DevaSteve Holzer 19m (TX, USA)
  • Margo and Jones, Brianna Rosen 15m (Portland, OR) 
  • Mascots, Scott Aaron Hartmann 22m (North Hollywood, CA) 
  • Mask, Fayaz Bahram 1m (Iran) 
  • Masque, Robert Hatch 40m (Beverly Hills, CA) 
  • Meeting in the HeavensRendez-vous aux cieux”, Viémont Rodolphe 11m (France) 
  • Mind Stroll, Winston James 3m (Brooklyn, NY) 
  • Misguided, Alejandro Leopardi 21m (San Diego, CA) 
  • Mishap, The, Alejandro Leopardi 18m (San Diego, CA) 
  • Moment of Truth: The Andy Meyers Story, Steven Crowley 90m (AK, USA) 
  • Mossadegh, Roozbeh Dadvand 24m (Los Angeles, CA) 
  • Most Fun Time of the Year, The, Larry Rosen 2m (Teaneck, NJ) 
  • Mr. Pleasant, John Rice 39m (Pittsburgh, PA) 
  • Murray, Jordan Vogeney 9m (CA, USA) 
  • Mush, Kim Jay 16m (Canada)
  • My Apologies, Andreas Goldfuss 1m (Canada) 
  • My Film d’Azur, H. James Gilmore 18m (Ann Arbor, MI) 
  • My Grandfather’s Tales Las batallitas del abuelo”, Eduardo Moisés Escribano Solera1m (Spain) 
  • My License, Elizabeth Herrick 2m (Plantation, FL) 
  • My Mind, Jason Harrington 5m (Ithaca, NY) 
  • My Shelf, Kurtis Hough 5m (Portland, OR)
  • My Will to Live, Lara Celenza 4m (Italy) 
  • Naked Love – Ea’s Garden, Sara Koppel 7m (Denmark) 
  • Nico’s SampaguitaAaron Woolfolk 18m (San Francisco, CA)
  • Nightbumpers, Dave Paull 124m (Portland, OR)
  • No, Guillermo P. Bosch 11m (Spain) 
  • No Other, Dee Hood 5m (Ruskin, FL)
  • Not One of Us (Different is Weird), Cameron MacKenzie 2m (Fargo, ND) 
  • OceansBraden Herrera 8m (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Ode, Dawn Hollison 18m (Arvada, CO)
  • Okuyamba, Ted Mandell 30m (Mishawaka, IN) 
  • Omega Squad: Resolute, Victor Masters 15m (San Diego, CA) 
  • On the Seventh Day, Judith G. Levy 5m (Lawrence, KS) 
  • One Hell of a Story, Nick Shaw 12m (Vancouver, WA) 
  • Opening, Ciro Fusco 10m (AK, USA) 
  • Ordinary Skier, The, Constantine Papanicolaou 78m (Beverly Hills, CA) 
  • Pact, The, Matt Toronto 85m (Brookings, SD) 
  • Paradiso, Alessandro Negrini 60m (United Kingdom)
  • Past Due, Denise Plumb 20m (Los Angeles, CA) 
  • Path, Fronyard, Collapse, Silence “ Pfad, Vorgarten, Kollaps, Stille”, Kai Miedendorp8m (Germany) 
  • Patriots, Sasha Krane 11m (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Paying For It, Lauren Lillie 22m (Los Angeles, CA) 
  • Perfect Life, A, Chad Ruin87m (WA, USA) 
  • Plastic, Jose Gomez 80m (IL, USA) 
  • Possession, Dan Cordie 90m (Austin, TX) 
  • Power Up, Dan Scott 5m (Vernonia, OR) 
  • Process Alchemy, Gilles Foisy & Terrance Loychuk 26m (Canada)
  • Purple Story, The “Purpurowa Opowiesc”, Mateusz Madry 33m (Germany)
  • Reading, The, Catya Plate 22m (Brooklyn, NY) 
  • Reasons Why, Dylan de Mott 8m (Studio City, CA) 
  • Recent Memory, Alexander Espeland 7m (Hong Kong) 
  • Reflex, Andra Chiriac 15m (Romania) 
  • Rehab, Simone Shepard 16m (North Hollywood, CA) 
  • Restoring Sight in Bangladesh, Tatiana McCabe 12m (Bangladesh/Brooklyn, NY)
  • Result, The “El Resultado”, Rishi Daswani 11m (Spain) 
  • Reunion, Ivan Boutazakht 10m (Spain) 
  • Reverberation, Fernando Usón-Forniés 20m (Spain) 
  • Royal Pain, A, Viviane Oliveira 7m (Grand Rapids, MI) 
  • Salvage, Jeremy Li 7m (MI, USA) 
  • Samurai, Jaime Fidalgo 9m (Spain) 
  • Saving Our Forests, Eric Sines 10m (Long Creek, OR)
  • Scarred Lands & Wounded Lives: The Environmental Footprint of War,  Alice Day & Lincoln Day 68m (Half Moon Bay, CA) 
  • Schism, Curtis Jensen 17m (Canada) 
  • Scrap Metal, Anthony Straus 4m (Canada) 
  • Sea Flower, Michelle D. Williams 4m (Portland, OR) 
  • Seventh Day, The, Achille D’Onofrio 32m (Italy) 
  • Shakespeare Chronicles – Star-Crossed Lovers, The, Matthew Ryan Anderson 16m (USA) 
  • Shock, James Joyce 10m (Bozeman, MT) 
  • Shouting Secrets, Korinna Sehringer 88m (Switzerland)
  • Silent-Mind Silenziosa-Mente”, Alessia Travaglini 5m (Italy) 
  • Sinsis, Carmen Lloret 3m (Spain) 
  • Sixty in 60, Ronnie Cramer 60m (Denver, CO) 
  • Sleeping Dogs Schlafende Hunde”, Michael O’Connor 86m (Germany) 
  • Sneakers, Brandon Reed 20m (Gresham, OR) 
  • Soil, Meejin Hong 3m (Castaic, CA)
  • Something to Learn “Algo que aprender”, Eugenia Arteaga 15m (Spain) 
  • Spectators “Espectadores”, Roger Villarroya 15m (Spain) 
  • Speed Dating, Brian Evans & Mary Niederkorn 5m (Needham, MA) 
  • Splash, Herminio Cardiel 3m (Spain) 
  • Split Time, Fabrice Bracq 4m (France)
  • Stairway to Heaven, Serg Kozhin 15m (Russian Federation) 
  • Static, Alex Choonoo 10m (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Static, Mel Miskel 12m (Brooklyn, NY) 
  • Statue, Andrew Bryan 10m (New Orleans, LA) 
  • Story for the Grandchildren, The, Alisha Kosaka 10m (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Sucker, Ben Hlavaty 5m (Mustang, OK) 
  • Surveillant, Yan Giroux 18m (Canada) 
  • Surviving Family, Laura Thies 87m (NJ, USA/Germany) 
  • Taliya.Date.Com, Taliya Finkel 54m (Israel) 
  • Tar Pit, The, Tammy Massa 7m (Burbank, CA) 
  • Tentaklees, Peter Allen 4m (Australia) 
  • Things My Father Never Taught Me, The, Burleigh Smith 7m (Australia) 
  • This is Almon, Stuart Arden 10m (Israel)
  • This is Kelly, Andrew Loos 10m (Los Angeles, CA) 
  • Three Days (of Hamlet), Alex Hyde-White 85m (Santa Monica, CA) 
  • Through the Static, Chris Cresci & Sam Price-Waldman11m (Orange, CA) 
  • Thumb Snatchers from the Moon Cocoon, Brad Schaffer 7m (Benton City, CA) 
  • Tish Ho, Sharon Shostak 51m (Australia)
  • Titanic of Southampton, The, Justin Zimmerman 13m (United Kingdom) 
  • Treading Water, Tenika Smith 9m (Australia) 
  • Tuurngait, Alexandre Toufaili & Benjamin Flouw & Mickael Riciotti & Paul-Emile Boucher & Remy Dupont 7m (France) 
  • Twisted, Norbert Keil 4m (Germany) 
  • Two Guys in a Backyard, Tez Frost 5m (Australia) 
  • Two Rooms, Marvin Choi 20m (Norwalk, CA) 
  • Uh La La, Isaí Escalada 9m (Spain) 
  • Upon Release, Debora Lascelles 11m (Poulsbo, WA) 
  • Urge, The, Brian Barnes 8m (United Kingdom) 
  • Velvet Hammer, The, Joe Mensch 12m (New York, NY) 
  • Vernal Equinox “冬 冰雪连天霜满地 “, Haiwei Hou 2m (Canada/China)
  • Vibe, The, Cynthia Granville 3m (Weehawken, NJ)
  • Vinegar & Chocolate“Vinagre y Bombones”, Jesus Plaza3m (Spain)
  • Visitors, The, Basil Sprig 19m (WA, USA)
  • Walther, Dale Ward 109m (Eureka, MO) 
  • Watched, Larry Rosen 3m (Teaneck, NJ) 
  • Way to Heaven, Tanner Parsons 35m (OR, USA) 
  • Wearing Normal, Marc Steele 63m (Vancouver, WA) 
  • Welcome Back, Jesús Plaza 7m (Spain) 
  • Who is ForestHeightster?, Brighton West 10m (Portland, OR) 
  • Winners, The, Levi Smith 5m (Northridge, CA) 
  • Wonderland ‘A True Story’ “بلاد العجائب ” قصه واقعيه”, Dana Al Mojil 38m (Kuwait)
  • Woody the Redneck, Jack Truman 5m (Lamar, MO)
  • Workfree “Arbeitsfrei”, Tristan Gray 9m (New Zealand)
  • World of Signs, A, Shirli Nikolsburg 20m (Pittsburgh, PA)
  • Year, Make, Model, Marta Renzi 8m (Nyack, NY) 
  • Yellow Card, The, Enrique Pedraza 16m (New York, NY)
  • You are the One, Ivan Valdelvira 5m (Spain) 
  • Your American Teen, Charles Taylor Gould 58m (Portland, OR)
  • Zura, Ayako Tomita 14m (Brooklyn, NY)

OFFICIAL SCRIPT SUBMISSIONS (click for script synopsis’)

Large Scripts (over 45 pages)

  • About Love, Brannon Farner (Enterprise, OR)
  • Bums, Inc., Denise Landau (Millinton, TN)
  • Chasing Rabbits, Heather Kenihan (Laguna Beach, CA)
  • Dearly Beloved, The, James DiLuzio (New York, NY)
  • Fall Out, Michael Gold (Berkeley, CA)
  • Flower City, Jack Swanstrom (New York, NY)
  • Ghost Sonata: The Winged Bridge, Jamie Read (Portland, OR)
  • Good Judge, The, Linda Friedman Ramirez (St. Petersburg, FL)
  • Ishmael’s Son, Nelson Blish (Rochester, NY)
  • Legend of Madog, The, Karen Kenyon (Pittsburgh, PA)
  • Loveband, Nicola Pedrozzi (Switzerland)
  • Mission Terra Sol-3, Nick ‘Chi-Shu’ Yeh (Claremont, CA)
  • Nekropolis, Jason Beever & Kevin Walker (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Purple Rain, Alina Stephanie (Fairbanks, AK)
  • Red Rust Black, Christopher Dillon (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Silent Terror, Nelson Blish (Rochester, NY)
  • Soiled Doves, Mark Esslinger (Shadow Hills, CA)
  • Superstition, Kevin Jones (Vancouver, WA)
  • Taking of the King, Nelson Blish (Rochester, NY)

Medium Scripts (15 to 45 pages)

  • Flagstone, Heidi Morrell (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Kiss, Neil Valentine (United Kingdom)
  • Our Way Out, Kate Brown (Portland, OR)
  • Transhumans, Alex Sobol (Torrance, CA)

Small Scripts (under 15 pages)

  • Accounting, Neil Valentine (United Kingdom)
  • C.I. – Hey, Neil Valentine (United Kingdom)
  • Crib, The, Samuel Laskey (Boston, MA)
  • Gunter’s List, Nick ‘Chi-Shu’ Yeh (Claremont, CA)
  • Half Shaved, Bogdan Muresanu (Romania)
  • House that Peterbilt, The, Carl B. Clark (Greenville, SC)
  • Lenny’s Luck, Colin Pierce (Carlsbad, CA)
  • Lucky Day, Larry Fernsworth (Boise, ID)
  • One, The, Nick ‘Chi-Shu’ Yeh (Claremont, CA)
  • Opening the Black Door, Robert Harney (Portland, OR)
  • Superstar, The, Kristina Mare (Italy)
  • United States of Austerity, Neil Valentine (United Kingdom)