2013 CGIFF

6th Annual Columbia Gorge International Film Festival

Scroll Down for Official Selections. See THE PROGRAM page for THE WINNERS.

The Program 

 

FILMS

Title, Director Runtime (Origin)

  • 5 Minutes, Wilson M’Biavanga 12m (New York, NY, USA)
  • 10:43, Megan Spatz 11m (North Hollywood, CA, USA)
  • Alberton, Bruce Paine 74m (Auckland, New Zealand)
  • Alberton: Patty’s Galop, Bruce Paine 6m (Auckland, New Zealand)
  • Alienation, Aleksey Berdennikov 12m (St. Petersburg, Russian Federation)
  • All You Need is Brains!, Clint Bargen 7m (North Vancouver, BC, Canada)
  • American Discord, Jacob Hart 25m (Ogden, UT, USA)
  • Angst, The, Naga Kataru 2m (San Jose, CA, USA)
  • Any Moment Now, Gary Glenn 23m (Shepparton, VIC, Australia)
  • Aphasia Oceana, Danny Warner 2m (Manhattan, KS, USA)
  • Aqua Seafoam Shame, Veronica Grey 108m (Canada)
  • Arctic Christmas, Sal Strom 3m (Tigard, OR, USA)
  • At the End of the Day ‘Al final del dia’, Alvaro Garcia 16m (Spain)
  • Automaton Emergence, Jeong Hyo Kim 2m (Astoria, NY, USA)
  • Beef Barley Brothers, Luke Black 10m (Calgary, AB, Canada)
  • Bench, The, Gabriel Ash 5m (Plan les Ouates, Switzerland)
  • Better than Sinatra, Avril Timbs 7m (South Turramurra, NSW, Australia)
  • Beyond the Grave, Davi de Oliveira Pinheiro 89m (Porto Alegre, Brazil)
  • Bicycle, The, Mohammed Salman 17m (Saudi Arabia)
  • Black Spiral Vinyl, Brad Yazzolino 5m (Portland, OR, USA)
  • Brave Girl ‘Sahasi Chori’, Erin Galey 20m (Los Angeles, CA, USA/India/Nepal)
  • Breakaway, Ivan Bukta 18m (New York, NY, USA/Serbia)
  • Broken, ‘Rotos’, Roberto Pérez Toledo 3m (Spain)
  • Broken Flute, The, Robbie Johnstone 5m (Portland, OR, USA)
  • Call of Babylon, John-William Noble 111m (Aberdeen City, UK)
  • Cardboard Bernini, The, Olympia Stone 76m (Chapel Hill, NC, USA)
  • Castaways ‘Naufragos’, Mario Rico 3m (Spain)
  • Cereal Mascots: Trix Rabbit, Grey Wears 6m (CA, USA)
  • Chee-Wi Learns to Growl, Emma Penaz Eisner 7m (San Francisco, CA, USA)
  • Children Next Door, The, Doug Block 36m (New York, NY, USA)
  • Circle Drums in the Back Yard ‘Не буди ЛИХО’, Anna Troyanskaya 24m (Moscow, Russian Federation)
  • Circle the Wagen, Ryan Steven Green 86m (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
  • Cold Side of the Pillow, The, Herminio Cardiel 12m (Spain)
  • Community Report: Health, Steve Braker 4m (Northfield, MN, USA)
  • Cornfiscated, Tara Mueller 3m (Redmond, WA, USA)
  • Cryosphere, Kurtis Hough 6m (Portland, OR, USA)
  • Danger, Dames & Dangerous Games, Alex Salazar 14m (Kirkland, WA, USA)
  • Dear Dad, Abad Levya 16m  (Glassboro, NJ, USA)
  • Death By China 2,0, Peter Navarro 68m (Laguna Beach, CA, USA)
  • Decision Making (A Triptych), E. Aaron Ross 8m (Naperville, IL, USA)
  • Deer, Alessandro Zangirolami 30m (Philadelphia, PA, USA)
  • Defender “Defensora’, Rachel Schmidt 41m (Nelson, BC, Canada/USA/Guatemala)
  • Devil’s Temptation ‘악마의 유혹’, Neryong Ci 7m (Seoul, South Korea)
  • Descending, The, Kyle Thompson 84m (Somers Point, NJ, USA)
  • Disclosures, Sheldon Elias Schiffer 23m (Atlanta, GA, USA)
  • Divided Line, The, Mel Misklell 8m (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
  • Don’t Love Thy Neighbor, Uttam Mukherjee 6m (NSW, Australia)
  • Don’t Shout Too Loud, Courtney Campbell 50m (Portland, OR, USA)
  • Dramoticon, Jens Vandendriessche 5m (Spain/Belgium)
  • Duduk, Elizaveta Koroleva 26m (Los Angeles, CA, USA/Russian Federation)
  • Elegy for a Revolution, Paul van Zyl 20m (CA, USA)
  • Ella, Sheila Coto 15m (Argentina)
  • Elysian Fields, Ina Conradi 11m (Singapore)
  • Extra, The, Erik Kjonaas 4m (CA, USA)
  • Figure #1, Chus F. Sarrion 13m (Madrid, Spain)
  • Madonna Murti, Sharon Syriac 54m (Flanagin Town, Trinidad and Tobago)
  • Flogsta Roar, The ‘Flogstavrålet’, Johan Palmgren 19m (Stockholm, Sweden)
  • Flowers for Sale, Amanda Murray 7m (NC, USA)
  • Flux, Jamie Ollveira 1m (San Francisco, CA, USA)
  • Forget Us Not, Heather E. Connell 70m (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
  • Fossegrim, Peggy Anderson-Deardorff 4m (Camas, WA, USA)
  • Furever, Amy Finkel 80m (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
  • Ghost Fish of the Wimahi-The Primordial Salmon and Steelhead Runs of the Columbia River, David Saiget 5m (White Salmon, WA, USA)
  • God Bless America Again, Paul Bounds 35m (Waldron, AR, USA)
  • God’s Favor, Ilay Ron 16m (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
  • Grandpa and Me and a Helicopter to Heaven ‘Morfar och jag och helikoptern till himlen’, Johan Palmgren & Asa Blanck 15m (Stockholm &Nacka, Sweden)
  • Granny Baby, Eva Colmers 9m (Edmonton, Canada)
  • Grasping the Bird’s Tail, Patricia Somers 12m (Ashland, OR, USA)
  • Hard Day Knights, The, Alex Italics 7m (Tucson, AZ, USA)
  • Heart Over Body, Jared Corey 10m (Portland, OR, USA)
  • Heart Unhinged ‘Corazon Salvaje’, Andrew Keating 5m (New York, NY, USA)
  • Hibakusha, Steve Nguyen 45m (Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA, USA)
  • HomeMade ’Tozeret Bait’, Lior Sagi  18m (Tel Aviv, Israel)
  • I am Secretly an Important Man, Peter Sillen 88m (New York, NY, USA)
  • I Love You, Apple, I Love You, Orange, Horam Kim 93m (Ann Arbor, MI, USA)
  • I’ll Be Your Mirror, Vita Weichen Hsu 2m (Valencia, CA, USA/Taiwan)
  • Illusion ‘Иллюзия’, Alexander Podsky 24m (Moscow, Russian Federation)
  • Imbolc, Laura Graham 16m (United Kingdom)
  • In The Pin We Trust, Mani Nasry 12m (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)
  • Intruder, The, Majid Alansari 18m (Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates)
  • Invisible Lighthouse, The, Thomas Dolby 29m (Woodbridge, United Kingdom)
  • Jean Olivier Hucleux, from the Work to the Artwork ‘Jean Olivier Hucleux, du travail à l’oeuvre’, Virgile Novarina 60m (Fresnay-le-Salmon, France)
  • Kathy’s Love ‘Kатина любовь’, Anna Troyanskaya 60m (Moscow, Russian Federation)
  • Killer App, Elizabeth Herrick 1m (Plantation, FL, USA)
  • King Tigermore in Strawberry Fields, Tunde Reid-Kapo 3m (Las Vegas, NV, USA)
  • King’s River, The, Matthew Pickett 14m (Blacksburg, VA, USA)
  • Koreatown, Cory Dillon 6m (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
  • Kosmopolites, Holga Martina Straubinger 120m (Indonesia/Austria/USA)
  • Last Interview of Thomas Szasz, The, Philip Singer 50m (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
  • Last Paradise – Global Quest, Clive Neeson 90m (Oakura, Taranaki, New Zealand)
  • Lights Out, Blake Gearhead 15m (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
  • List, The ‘La Liste’, Catherine Breton 11m (Quebec, Canada)
  • Little Buddies, Ray Chao 14m (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
  • Little Vedette, The ‘La Pequena Vedette’, Sheila Avellaneda 4m (Spain)
  • Look Up In The Sky, Ashley Cozine 2m (Tacoma, WA, USA)
  • Loss, The ‘Kayip’, Mete Sozer 14m (Los Angeles, CA, USA/Turkey)
  • Low, Ludivine Large-Bessette 15m (Paris, France)
  • Lucky Hog, Joseph Hill 8m (Vancouver, WA, USA)
  • Lunch with Yoshi, Chaitanya Gopinah 5m (Bangkok, Thailand)
  • Making >>>> Faces, Clay Bodvin 3m (Auckland, New Zealand)
  • Man Since Long Time, A, Mahmoud Yossry 17m (Cairo, Egypt)
  • Manfred and the Waiting Room, Joel Breitman 9m (Ontario, Canada)
  • McKenzie, Upinder Raisauda 5m (Hollywood, CA, USA)
  • merGER, Inc., Naga Kataru 6m (San Jose, CA)
  • Midnight in the Land of the Sexsmith, Mikhail Bassilli 15m (Granada Hills, CA, USA)
  • Mistreatment, Andrew Handelsmann 11m (North Sydney, Australia)
  • Moo: A Documentary, Lucas da Silva 8m (Kalamazoo, MI, USA)
  • Moonlight Surfer, The, John Osborne 5m (Edmonton, Canada)
  • Mouth Shut “Boca Fechada”, Elder Fraga 17m (Brazil)
  • My Friend Jodie, Tracy Toscano 10m (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
  • Naked Leading the Blind, The, Wim Vanacker 16m (Belgium)
  • New Alchemist, The, Robert Uehlin, 6m (OR, USA)
  • Nostalgia, Dylan McGale  & Aidan Walters 3m (Portland, OR, USA)
  • November Lights ‘Novemberlichter’, Juergen Karasek 30m (Vienna, Austria)
  • Once Upon a Mime, Elizabeth Wyant 3m (Redmond, WA, USA)
  • Oscar V, Jonathan Albert Murphy 14m (Londrina, Brazil)
  • Our Urban Wilderness, Johnny Winningham 24m (WA, USA)
  • Out of Print, Vivienne Roumani 55m (New York, NY, USA)
  • Paced, Stephen Chen 5m (Toronto, ON, Canada)
  • Painted Girl, The, Ben Kadie 9m (Bellevue, WA, USA)
  • Palace, Rolando Vega 29m (Bridgewater, NJ, USA)
  • Paper, Ivan Kraljevic 23m (CA, USA)
  • Pasadena, Will Slocombe 85m (Venice, CA, USA)
  • Passio, Andreas Feldfos Bragmann & Mette Mikkelson 3m (Aarhus, Denmark)
  • Path, The, Jeremy Camp 10m (NY, USA)
  • Pauline, Etienne, Frederic Niolle 37m (Paris, France)
  • Peace Awaits, Francine Dennis 5m (Kalama, WA, USA)
  • Peer to Fear, Duke Jackson 7m (Van Nuys, CA, USA)
  • Permaculture Dance Project, Matthew Nelson 11m (Salem, OR, USA)
  • Pipelines, Maciej Pasynkiewicz 15m (CA, USA)
  • Porcupine Hugs, Dan Slottje 17m (Ithaca, NY, USA)
  • Prime Time, Rolf Blume-Jensen 2m (Haderslev, Denmark)
  • Private Revelations, Wojtek Skowron 4m (Berlin, Germany)
  • Projectionist, The, Alexanderson Bolano 9m (Oaxaca, Mexico)
  • Puritans, The, Sean Robinson (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
  • Rachel Descending, Sam Kauffmann 18m (Brookline, MA, USA)
  • Rainforest Waters of Cascadia, The, David Saiget 4m (White Salmon, WA, USA)
  • Ramesh and the Quality of Life Project, Pankaja Brooke 19m (London, UK/India)
  • Reality Is What It Is ‘Stvarnost je takva kakva je’, Slaven Zimbrek 76m (Zagreb, Croatia)
  • Rebel, Tarek Tohme 7m (CA, USA)
  • Reborning, Helen Hood Scheer & Yael Bridge 8m (Palo Alto, CA, USA)
  • Regret of the Doubt, The ‘O Pesar da Dúvida’, Rafael Nani 14m (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
  • Resurgent Activist, The, Christian Hubshman 12m (Long Beach, CA, USA)
  • Revenge of the Fly, Tony White 1m (Carnation, WA, USA)
  • Rose, Mary and Time, Hardeep Giani 38m (London, UK)
  • Salt ‘Sal’, Diego Rougler 112m (Santiago de Chile, Chile)
  • Saturnalia, Gustavo Mercado 89m (East Elmhurst, NY, USA)
  • Say It With Flowers, Auston Marek 19m (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
  • Scout, Philip Alvy 8m (Seal Beach, CA, USA)
  • Sexicas, The ‘Las Sexicas’, Cesar Mari Soucase 20m (Spain)
  • She and the Mirror ‘Ella y el espejo’, Hector Dominguez-Viguera 30m (Spain)
  • Shooting Star ‘Estrella fugaz’, Mercedes Peris Medina 1m (Valencia, Spain)
  • Softly over Sounding Waves, Misha Penton 4m (TX, USA)
  • Solid Blue, Stefan Hajek & Jesus R. Valenzuela 8m (Seattle, WA, USA)
  • Son of the Sea, The ‘El Hijo Del Mar’, Roberto Aznar Almazan 25m (Zaragoza, Spain)
  • Sonata, Jon Ander Tomas 15m (Spain)
  • Sonia’s Story ‘La Storia di Sonia’, Lorenzo Guarnieri 22m (Florence, Italy)
  • Spaghetti for Two ‘Spaghetti für Zwei’, Matthias Rosenberger 19m (Miesbach, Germany)
  • Stalled, Karen Lam 9m (Vancouver, BC, Canada)
  • Stand-Up: A Documentary by Jennifer Darwin, Sezar Alkassab 45m (Glasgow, UK)
  • Stephania ‘Stefica’, Slaven Zimbrek 16m (Zagreb, Croatia)
  • Sticks Pipes Poles, Alexander Kipling 11m (Portland, OR, USA)
  • Stiletto, Kyle Thomas 25m (Chicago, IL, USA)
  • Stories of TRUST: Calling for Climate Recovery, Part 8: TRUST Oregon, Kelly Matheson & Christi Cooper-Kuhn 9m (Brooklyn, NY/Bozeman, MT USA)
  • Strange Kind of Love, A, Peter Varsics 14m (Budapest, Hungary)
  • Strong Enough to Fight, Bob Miller 35m (Birmingham, AL, USA)
  • Suicide Lamprey, The Ballad of Simon ‘Suicidio Lamprea, la balada de Simon’,Guillermo Arias-Carbajal 18m (Spain)
  • Swim Trunks, The, Gerald Gutschmidt 11m (Mill Valley, CA)
  • Synchrony, Kacey Morrow 4m (Belingham, WA, USA/UK/Japan)
  • Talking Story, Marie-Rose Phan-Le 84m (Honaunau, HI, USA)
  • Target of Opportunity: The US Navy SEALs and the Murder of Jennifer Evans, J.D. Leete 90m (Richmond, VA, USA)
  • Temporal, Olivia Orozco 13m (NY, USA)
  • Thanks for Coming In, Kathy Fleig 9m (NY, USA)
  • Thinking About, Valentina Sutti 7m (Italy)
  • This Old Guitar, Stephen Lerner 14m (Lawrence, KS, USA)
  • Three in a Room ‘Tres en un Cuarto’, Federico Calabuig 5m (Spain)
  • Thursday’s Speaker, Gary Hebert 90m (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
  • Time 2 Split, Fabrice Bracq 5m (Paris, France)
  • Toyland, Kurtis Hough 3m (Portland, OR, USA)
  • Transmigration, Sheldon Schiffer 96m (Atlanta, GA, USA/Brazil)
  • Trapped ‘Atrapado’, by Rishi Daswani & Iván López 3m (Spain)
  • Tribewanted Sierra Leone, Jonathan Sarno 90m (New York, NY, USA)
  • Twice, Robert Fritz 92m (Newfane, VT, USA)
  • Twisted, Gavin Hopkins 13m (United Kingdom)
  • Tyme, Aspects of Home, Norm Bosworth 64m (Centerville, UT, USA)
  • Uncle Chuck: The Shanghailander, Bill Callahan 22m (Singapore)
  • Us and Them, Vincent Castellini 3m (Grand Junction, CO, USA)
  • View from Here, The, Tucker Battrell 20m (West Union, OH, USA)
  • Wait for Me Barefoot ‘Esperame Descalza’, Galder Arriaga (Spain)
  • Waiting on Millie, Jonathan Barr 19m (Portales, NM, USA)
  • Warm Earth Which I’ve Been Told, Kurtis Hough 19m  (Portland, OR, USA)
  • We Can’t Eat Gold, Joshua Tucker 45m (Alaska, USA)
  • What’s Art Doing? PSA, Naga Kataru 1m (San Jose, CA, USA)
  • What’s Happening In Our Forest?, Jamie Cundiff 5m (Aspen, CO, USA)
  • When It’s Your Time, Carolyn Hodge 13m (Grapevine, TX, USA)
  • When Suddenly the East Lies in the West ”Wenn der Osten plötzlich im Westen liegtKi Bun 15m (Berlin, Germany)
  • Where Have All the Mermaids Gone, Nathaniel Kramer 78m (New York, NY, USA)
  • Worth, Patrick Mandeville 22m (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
  • Worthless ‘Zibidi’, Nart Zeqiraj 12m (Kosovo)
  • Wrong Shoes, Carlton Winston 9m (Vancouver, WA, USA)
  • Young, Mira Chendler 5m (Duivendrecht, Netherlands)
  • You Bring Something Back, Michelle Arbon 8m (United Kingdom)

 

SCRIPTS

Title, Author (Origin) L(over 45 pages), M(15-45 pages), S(under 15 pages)

  • Beer Pong, Matthew Basel & Zak Johnson (Los Angeles, CA, USA) L
  • Delivering Jane, Brenda Lowry & Kathy Loggie (Oklahoma City, OK, USA) L
  • Diamond Express, Kyle Curry (Centennial, CO, USA) L
  • Disabled Parking, Alon Bar (Netanya, Israel) S
  • Emma’s Gift, Brenda Lowry (Oklahoma City, OK, USA) M
  • Eternal Spring Fist, Erik Bernard L
  • Fire Me, Michael Le Stat L
  • Fowl Play, Brenda Lowry (Oklahoma City, OK, USA) S
  • Good Behavior, Richard Brockman (New York, NY, USA) L
  • Job Offer, The, Massimiliano Mauceri (Florence, Italy) L
  • Lookin’ Up, Marvin Japlan (Florence, Italy) L
  • Luther’s Gang, Massimiliano Mauceri (Florence, Italy) L
  • Mass Exodus, Shaun Delliskave (Murray, UT) L
  • Million Shades of White, A, Alex Cassun (London, UK) L
  • Retirement Plan, The, Steven Prowse (Gibraltar, Spain) L
  • Revenant, Austin Lee (Springville, IN, USA) L
  • Robin of Lacienda County, Adam Whitaker (Springfield, MO, USA) L
  • Rumors Aside, Pete Dorogoff  L
  • Secret in the Bayou, Erik Bernard & Lyndon Tait L
  • She Was Left Alone, Bela Wolf (Huntington, NY, USA) M
  • Shift Work, Austin Lee (Springville, IN, USA) L
  • Sole, Allee Pitaccio (San Francisco, CA, USA) L
  • Steen’s Folly, Jeffrey Gold L
  • Still Life of Cornelius, Stefano Jay Bozzo  L
  • Time and Space, Steven Prowse (Gibraltar, Spain) L

Please be encouraged to learn more about these amazing organizations and companies who have joined us to help make this 6th annual Columbia Gorge International Film Festival possible.  Thank you for your collaboration!

PopChips

Alter Eco

—–

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dave’s Killer Bread

 

 

 

 

KeVita 

STASH

uprinting.com
Printing Services by UPrinting.com