2014 CGIFF

7th annual Columbia Gorge International Film Festival

Scroll down to see Official Selection, The Program and The Winners.

We are so excited about this summers upcoming Festival. To begin, we will start announcing some of our Official Selection Titles here. Additionally, check back for details about camping, hiking, rafting and kayaking adventures that we will be organizing for our Filmmakers.

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION FILMS

Title, Director Runtime (Origin) *NEW Additions section

#selfie, Cristina Iacob 123m (Bucharest, ROMANIA)

3 Moms & a Napkin, Victor Masters 3m (San Diego, CA USA)

Abstractly You Loved Me, Adam Stone & Hong Zhou 59m (Mount Vernon, IL USA)

Accident, Carl Johnson 9m (Belle Chasse, LA USA)

Action Conversations: Bellow Falls, Victoria Marks & Ann Kaneko 16m (Los Angeles, CA USA)

All Tricked Out, Jesús Galindo 20m (Whittier, CA USA)

Away From Heaven, I-hui Lee 7m (Taipei, TAIWAN)

B-17: A Mini Epic, Arturo Cubacub 36m (Chicago, IL USA)

B-flat, Mariana Youssef 24m (São Paulo, BRAZIL)

Background Music, Ian Randolph & Solomon Gross 24m (Glendale, CA USA)

Bad Ideas, Ryan W Martin 124m (Waterville, OH USA)

Bear, The, Rachel Sonnenberg 8m (Tenafly, NJ USA)

Beetles in Boxes, “Käfer in Schachteln”, Wojtek Skowron 4m (Berlin, GERMANY)

Beginning, The, Michelle Gawley 6m (Nashville, TN USA)

Beginning and the End, The, Kristin Wheeler 20m (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Belleville, Dan Steadman 90m (Los Angeles, CA USA)

Beneath the Night Sea, Matt Canelosi 2m (Redmond, WA USA)

Beneath the Trees, Iker Esteibarlanda 13m (SPAIN)

Best Photograph, The, Sonia Bajaj 17m (New York, NY USA)

Better in Bad Company, Beatriz Gutiérrez Aguado 13m (SPAIN)

Black Box Recorder, Abinadi Meza 2m (Austin, TX, USA)

Blood Ink: The Tavalou Tales, Irin Daniels 95m (Pheonix, CA USA)

Bonsái, Roberto Aznar 20m (Zaragoza, SPAIN)

Border Crossing, Bill Callahan 10m (Manchester, UNITED KINGDOM)

Box, The, Hugo Martinez 8m (Arlington, TX USA)

Buda, Santiago Valideperez 77m (SPAIN)

Butter Sculptor, The, Tristan Stoch 4m (Portland, OR USA)

C.T.R.L., Mariana Conde 3m (London, UNITED KINGDOM)

Cadence, Joey Skeele 5m (Forest Grove, OR USA)

Cadet, Kevin Meul 15m (Gent, BELGIUM)*

Cannibal Story, Julia Remmert 7m (Fremantle, ACT AUSTRALIA)

*Carnations in Grey, Ethan Averton 17m (Los Angeles, CA USA)

Celluloid, Kamal Ubaid 129 (Kerala, INDIA)

Certificate of Existense “Fe de Vida”, Elena Frez 8m (SPAIN)

Chambers Gate, Charles Ross & Mukesh Asopa 81m (Toronto, ON, CANADA)

Chapel of Rest, Ben Mercer 8m (Portland, OR USA)

Check Please, Geoffrey James 9m (Cleveland, OH USA)

Chinese Confusion,  Heart Fensch 112m (Chile, China, Lithuania, Mexico, Poland)

Choices We Make, Michael Notrica 28m (Phoenix, AZ USA)

Civil Courage, Dutchess Community College 27m (Tivoli, NY USA)

Cocoon, Chad Boender 3m (Kalamazoo, MI USA)

Cooking with Venus, Glen & Shaun Vivaris 3m (Sylmar, CA USA)

Curtains, Katie Waldron 5m (USA)

Curse of the Sunset Starlet, Lori Precious 20m (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Dark Mountain, Tara Anaïse 81m (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Dark Place, The, Jody Wheeler 91m (USA)

Dark Shadows of the Gloom, Milos Djuric 8m (Uzice, SERBIA/MONTENEGRO)

David Whiting Story, The, Walter Reuben 87m (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

De Puta Madre A Love Story, Catherine Black 16m (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

Death by Omelette, Greg Emetaz 8m (NY, USA)

Debt, The, Mahmoud Shoolizadeh 36m (FL, USA)*

Dinner with Ana, Jianna Maarten 17m (New York, NY USA)

Directors on Directing, Damien Patrik 4m (Aurora, CO, USA)

Doing it for Me, Precious Lambert & Leah Edwards 24m (Washington DC USA)*

Dose for Dominic, A, Ruth Gregory 7m (Edmonds, WA USA)

Downtown By Lamplight, Matthew Callahan 14m (Haywards, CA USA)

Dream On, Ashley Eberbach 9m, (Los Angeles, CA USA)

Dream Shred, Mira Chendler 3m (Duivendrecht, NETHERLANDS)

Dylan Percy’s Pecan Pie Story, Margaret Anderson 20m (CA, USA)

Elixir, Mark Dayuin 7m (Toronto, ON CANADA)

Ensemble, spisode 1 & 2, Toowa II 13m (Tokyo, JAPAN)

Ensom, Maria Bruun 8m (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Escape, Alejandro Leopardi 12m (Rockville, MD USA)

Everything is Looking Up, Debra Sea 2m (Bemidji, MN USA)

Everything Went Down, Dustin Morrow 86m (Portland, OR, USA)

Expect Resistance, Shane Burley 36m (Beaverton, OR)

Extending the Play, John Dahlgren 57m (Seattle, WA USA)

Fall, The, Kristof Hoornaert 16m (BELGIUM)

Falling Inside Out, Aaron Nelson 8m (Portland, OR USA)

Farewell to Factory Towns, Maynard Seider 9m (Philadelphia, PA USA)

Favor & Fuel – A Story of Modern Craftmanship, Matthew Woodget 17m (USA)*

Five Past Ten, Lara Celenza 4m (Vasto, ITALY)

Fix, The, Laura Naylor 72m (New York, NY USA)

Forest People: Lost Child, Carlton Winston 10m (Vancouver, WA USA)

Forward “Adelante”, Noam Osband 51m (USA)

Foxed, James Stewart & Nev Bezaire 5m (Toronto, CANADA)

Frank vs. God, Stewart Schill 100m (Orlando, FL USA)

From Farm to Table, Gabrielle Giacomo 5m (Larchmont, NY USA)

Gas & Coke, Jonathan Fine 9m (Portland, OR USA)

Getaway Games, Derek Willis 8m (Portland, OR USA)

Ghostly, Eric Monteagudo & Orió Peñalver 4m (Bilbao, SPAIN)

Girl, Charles Quinn Frutos 8m (Beaverton, OR USA)

God’s View, Vinodh Venkatraman 84m (Brampton, ON CANADA)

Goddess of the Yangtze, Drew Kirk 8m (Sun Valley, ID USA)

Ground London, Dustin Morrow 8m (Portland, OR, USA)

Guest Room, Danny Ka Ynug Chong 10m (Ipoh, Perak, MALAYSIA)

Gyre-ation, Beth Portnoy 7m (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Hard Love, Leland Douglas 9m (Los Angeles, CA USA)

Heebie-Jeebies, The, Todd Slawsby 9m (Dover, MA USA)

Helen Alone, Henrik Bech Poulsen 97m (Spring, TX USA)

Hello, Goodbye, Jerry Sangiuliano 8m (Scranton, PA USA)

Her Children Mourn, Marta Renzi 10m (Nyack, NY, USA)

Hideout, The, Daniel Wahlen 16m (Ooltewah, TN USA)

Hill Cumorah, Shane Burley 1m (Beaverton, OR, USA)

Horse Dance at Hovala, “HÄSTDANS på HOVDALA”, David Fishel 60m (New York, NY USA & SWEDEN)

How I Lost My Wings, “Kako sam ostao bez krila”, Ivan Tasic 22m (SERBIA/MONTENEGRO)

I am Going to Make a Miracle, Beverly Andrews 80m (London, UNITED KINGDOM)

If I Don’t, Zinka Bejtic 8m (Ontario, CANADA)

Inner Shadow, The “Lombra Interior”, Arnau Segarra-Braunstein 12m (SPAIN)

Instant Justice, Stevan Turk 35m (Carlsbad, CA USA)

Intentions, Michael Lucas 16m (Clemson, SC USA)

Istanbul Unveiled, Levent Ayasil & Serif Yenen 60m (Istanbul, TURKEY)

Jaipur Mahouti, Deborah Harse 8m (New York, NY USA)

Jammed, Yedidya Gorsetman 72m (Teanneck, NJ USA)

Jean De Oro, Britt Browne 7m (Los Angeles, CA USA)

Journey to the 100 Man Fight: The Judd Reid Story, Anton Cavka 57m (Melbourne, VIC AUSTRALIA)

Killing Slashers, Jlaqi Lin 10m (USA)

King, Renata Ursala 5m (Sao Paolo, BRAZIL)

Ladies and Gentlemen: Phatima Rude, Paul R King 25m (San Francisco, CA USA)

Lady .38, Philip De Lorenzo 22m (Tigard, OR USA)

Last of Our Kind, Reed O’Beirne 13m (Seattle, WA USA)

Le Train Bleu, Stephanie Assimacopoulo 18m (Paris, FRANCE)

Let Go, Sara Dixon 10m (New York, NY USA)

Level 1457 LAST, Xabier Urrutia Perez 5m (SPAIN)

Life Coach, Adam Rosenfeld 11m (CA, USA)

Light Study, Josephine Massarella 13m (Hamilton, ON CANADA)*

Living on the Edge: Climate Disasters, Davis Coombe 14m (Washington, DC USA)

Locket, The, Rachael Sonnenberg 4m (Tenafly, NJ USA)

Log Out, Andrea Ratto 4m (SPAIN)*

Long Night, The, Emma Penaz Eisner 2m (San Francisco, CA USA)

Look Closer, Chris Schwab 73m (Pasadena, CA USA)

Lost, Found, Julia Hechler 4m (Seattle, WA USA)

Lothario, Trish McCallister 20m (Dallas, TX USA)

Lotus That Went to the Sea, The, Jeffrey Johnson 45m (NY, USA)

Low Road, Baby, The, Mark Roeder 4m (Aurora, CO USA)

Lullaby “Tharattu Pattu”, Sandeep Ravindranath 4m (Brooklyn, NY USA)

Mama, I’m Gonna Kill You “Мама, я убью тебя”, Elena Pogrebizhskaia 54m (Los Angeles, CA USA & RUSSIAN FEDERATION)

Man of the Past, L’Homme du Passé, Matt Beurois 12m (Paris, FRANCE)

Memento Mori Double Shorts, James Mark Han & Max Leonida 16m (Toluca Lake, CA USA)

Milagro Files, The , Michael Feely 27m (Portland, OR USA)*

Molly, Craig Elrod 12m (Austin, TX USA)

Momenta, Robin Moore & Andy Miller 41m (Santa Cruz & San Francisco, CA USA)

MONEY 1955: The Emmett Till Murder Trial, Rob Underhill 15m (Raleigh, NC, USA)

Monkey Rag, Joanna Davidovich 4m (Atlanta, GA USA)

Moons, Liesje Kraai 1m (Brooklyn, NY USA)

Morning After, The, David Renaud 14m (Los Angeles, CA USA)

Mother-Daughter Story, A, “یک داستان مادر-دختری”Farshad Teimoori 15m (Karaj, Alborz, IRAN)

Mr. Chavan, Edward Shieh 6m (Brooklyn, NY USA)

My Blood “Aima”, Diamtis Karanastasis 85m (Athens, GREECE)

My Forest “Ma forêt”, Sebastien Pins 7m (Marchin, Liege BELGIUM)

Neuropedia, Krista Imbesi 6m (Mechanicsburg, PA USA)

Nicky, Dom Portalla 32m (Revere, MA USA)

No Way Out, Antoine Mellinger 11m (Los Angeles, CA USA)

Normal… Yesterday, Diana Kasem 34m (Syrian Arab Republic)

One Armed Man, Tim Guinee 27m (Stone Ridge, NY USA)

One Never Notices What Has Been Done, Melissa Myser 8m (Chicago, IL USA)

One Small Hitch, John Burgess 105m (Los Angeles, CA USA)

Once Upon a Time… Forever, Anna Sokolova 25 (RUSSIAN FEDERATION)

Onus, George Clark 98m (Newtownards, N Ireland IRELAND)

Organizer, The, Susan Hippen 11m (New York, NY USA)

Our Way Home “Camino a Casa”, Alfonso Sáenz 12m (SPAIN)

Outside, Tracy Pitts 15m (Portland, OR USA)

Pale Date, Nathan Lacey 6m (AUSTRALIA)

Past Tense, Robert Fritz 91m (Newfane, VT USA)

Penance, Jeff Wolfe 11m (Calabasas, CA USA)

Perhaps Tomorrow, John Frohlich 15m (AUSTRALIA)

Persistence of Vision, Dylan Dyer 6m (Granville, OH USA)

Pervasive Rainbow, Matt Stanasolovich 5m (Corrales, NM USA)

Picnic, Shomshuklia Das 72m (INDIA)

Pint, Nic Barker 10m (Surrey Hills, VIC AUSTRALIA)

Pious Man, A, Alex Megaro 13m (Brooklyn, NY USA)

Plato’s Reality Machine, Myles Sorenson 80m (Brooklyn, NY USA)

Plundering Tibet: Scarring the Surface, Michael Buckley 25m (CANADA)

Potassium “Potasio”, Pedro Moreno del Oso 11m (SPAIN)

Preferential Treatment “Trato Preferente”, Carlos Polo 3m (SPAIN)

Princess, Nat Derwin 8m (Brooklyn, NY USA)

Proposal, The, Jason Silva 3m (Los Angeles, CA USA)

Rabbit and Deer, Péter Vácz 16m (HUNGARY)

Red Alice, Colette Campbell 6m (Stockholm, SWEDEN)

Regret, The, Mauricio Perez 10m (CA, USA)

Reveal-Conceal, Clay Bodvin 1m (Auckland, NEW ZEALAND)

Roar, The, Monish Gangwani 7m (Bellevue, WA USA)

Rot, Ruby Railey 9m (Melbourne, VIC AUSTRALIA)

Scarlet, David Latreille 11m (Montreal, QC CANADA)

Searching for Sasquatch, Dave Paull 9m (Portland, OR USA)

Sebastian, Vlad Marsavin 18m (Woodland Hills, CA USA)

Set Me Free, Big Spence 118m (CA, USA)

Shame, Sense of Guilt and Fear, Wojtek Skowron 3m (Berlin, GERMANY)

Signal Fire, Kurtis Hough 4m (Portland, OR USA)

Silent Epidemic, The – The Untold Story of Vaccines, Gary Null 87m (New York, NY USA)

Silent Flow, Yuling Xu 7m (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)

Silent Waltz, Isaac Elliott 12m (Mount Waverly, VIC AUSTRALIA)

Skydiving and the Rodat Family, Ned Rodat 26m (Walla Walla, WA USA)

Smiling Faces, Tia Cosey 18m (Los Angeles, CA USA)

Snapshot, David Bertran 3m (CA, USA)

Somatic Self, Jillian Iscaro 3m (Randolph, NJ USA)

Some Trees, Kurtis Hough 2m (Portland, OR USA)

Song from a Blackbird, Enrique Pedraza 23m (Los Angeles, CA USA & Colombia)

Splayed, Beth Portnoy 8m (Brooklyn, NY USA)

Standing Still, A, Scott Ballard 80m (Portland, OR USA)

Sticky, Jilli Rose 20m (Castlemaine, VIC AUSTRALIA)

Stockholm “Estocolmo”, Alvaro Martin 9m (Cabezon de Pisuerga, SPAIN)

Stop Leak, Dan White 8m (Castle Cove, NSW AUSTRALIA)

Story of M, The, Anna Arlanova 22m (RUSSIAN FEDERATION)

Strong People, The, Heather Hoglund & Matt Lowe 35m (Groton, MA USA)

Study, Paolo Benetazzo 97m (London, UNITED KINGDOM)

Suicide Party, David Millett 17m (San Francisco, CA USA)

Super Secret, Jim Johnson 3m (Redmond, WA USA)

Superdate, Sasha Fox 3m (Los Angeles, CA USA)

Suramericano, Domingo Olavarria 86m (VENEZUELA)

Sushi Mischief, Jim Johnson 2m (SINGAPORE)

Swan Cake, Amos Sussigan & Nikitha Mannam 6m (Burbank, CA USA)

SWEN, Ajitesh Sharma, 81m (Mumbai, MH INDIA)

Tacoma’s Rock-n-Roll Legends, Randy Sparks 25m (Tacoma, WA USA)

Taken Dream, Im Schatten der Fremde, Julian Weiss 30m (GERMANY)

Tall Evil, Wally Chung 3m (New York, NY USA)

Tax on Bunny Rabbits, A, Nathaniel Akin 2m (Vancouver, BC CANADA)

Tell it on a Mountain – Tales from the Pacific Crest Trail, Lisa Diener 120m (Fremont, CA USA)

They Talk About Sex “Ellas hablan de sexo”, Alma Ramos 25m (SPAIN)

Through Ice and Time, Alar Kivilo 19m (CANADA)

Thursday “Jueves”, Pedro Del Rio 13m (SPAIN)

Toastmaster, Eric Boadella 78m (Venice, CA USA & SPAIN)

Toothfairy, The, Rachael Sonnenberg 4m (Tenafly, NJ USA)

Trauma, Jeremy Berg 7m (Seattle, WA USA)

Tropic, Su Mu 90m (Dong Guan City, CHINA)

Tuck Me In, Michelle Gawley 5m (Nashville, TN USA)

Tuesday, Oscar Lalo 5m (USA & SWITZERLAND)

Underslassman, Bill Weatherford 98m (Morro Bay, CA USA)

Urban Fruit, Roman Zenz 68m (Los Angeles, CA USA & GERMANY)

Velvet Prison: Russell Jacoby on American Academia, Kurt Jacobsen & Warren Leming 56m (Chicago, IL USA)

Veterans Day: A Cinepoem, Helen Souranoff 5m (USA)

Virgile Sleeps, Jean Seban 20m (FRANCE)

Voltage Control, Horam Kim 3m (Ann Arbor, MI USA)

Waiting, Michael Lucas 4m (Clemson, SC USA)

What Happens After, Martin Martens 10m (Courtenay, BC CANADA)

White Summer,  Qing Mei 13m (New York, NY USA)*

Who I Am, Dawn Young 4m (New York, NY USA)

Wingman, The, Jim Garrison 90m (Vancouver, BC CANADA)

Yatra, Mayur Bondre 28m (Sammamish, WA USA)

You Will Always Be In My Memory “En mi recuerdo siempre estarás“, Alexander Quezada 4m (Palmira Valle, COLOMBIA)

You’re the Enemy, Welcome Back!, Pankaja Brooke 46m (London, UNITED KINGDOM)

Zugar Zombie, Alexander Quezada 16m (Palmira Valle, COLOMBIA)

 

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION SCRIPTS

Title, Author (Origin) L(over 45 pages), M(15-45 pages), S(under 15 pages)

Bare Feet, David Hovan (Vancouver, BC USA) S Congratulations David for getting your script picked up before the FEST even begins!

Best Last Day, The, Michael Hamby (Yorba Linda, CA USA) S

Bi-cycle, Meemo Prasad (Korba, Chhattisgarh, INDIA) S

Cake Shop, Burleigh Smith (East Perth, WA AUSTRALIA)

Chain Link, Sophie Le Neveu (Jupiter, FL USA) S

Clash of Iron, A, Richard Reed (Riverside, CA USA) L

Concert, The, Steven Prowse (London, UNITED KINGDOM) L

Dark Winter Evening, A, Vikkramm Chandirrama (Mumbai, Maharashstra, INDIA)

Dean Ballesol’s Journey to Surgery, Leonard Tachmes L

Devil and the the Deep Blue Sea, Danny Ka Yung Chong (Ipoh, Perak, MALAYSIA) S

Family Story, A, Ian Karbal (Chicago, IL USA) M

Grace, Lynda Lemberg & Jeffrey Allen Russel (Toronto, ON CANADA) L

Head Trip, Shade Streeter (Bend, OR USA)

Hyperspace, Taegen Carter (Santa Monica, CA USA) S

Hypochondria, Ian Karbal (Chicago, IL USA) S

Larry on the Weekend, Ian Karbal (Chicago, IL USA) S

Lookin’ Up, Marvin Kaplan (Burbank, CA USA) L

National Pastime, David Lieto (Las Vegas, NV USA) S

Night Witches, The, Steven Prowse (London, UNITED KINGDOM) L

Old River Road, Gregory Graham & Luciana Lagana (Chatsworth, CA USA) L

Pornography, Stanley Eisenhammer (Arlington Heights, IL USA) S

Reality, Fiction, Ian Karbal (Chicago, IL USA) S

 Shift, Chris Mundy (Lincoln, CA USA) L

Skins Game, The, Justin Neal (Vancouver, BC CANADA) L

Spider Hole, Trevor Crandall (Denver, CO USA) L

Storm is Now, Billie Anthony Sinclair (New York, NY USA) S

Stuck Between Stations, Ian Karbal (Chicago, IL USA) M

Tapestry, The Steven Prowse (London, UNITED KINGDOM) L

Tell-Tale Heart, A, Stephen M. Hunt (Chef Boutinne, Deux Serves, FRANCE) M

Temperance, Ian Karbal & Alex Schlegel (Chicago, IL USA) L

Things with Eyes, Itamar Sade (Raanana, ISRAEL) L

Warrior and the Beast, Erik Bernard (Pentworth, GA USA) L

White Clown, The, Steve Deery (Nottingham, UNITED KINGDOM) S

Scroll down to see THE WINNERS

 THE PROGRAM

LAST MINUTE ADDITIONS

  • Beginning, The, Michelle Gawley 5m (Nashville, TN USA) SUN-3/TOR/10:30AM
  • Cadet, Kevin Meul 15m (BELGIUM) SAT-2/TOR/6:30PM
  • Carnations in Grey, Ethan Averton 17m (Los Angeles, CA USA) SUN-10/VL/6PM
  • Debt, The, Mahmoud Shoolizadeh 36m (FL, USA) FRI-1/VL/6PM
  • Doing It For Me, Precious Lambert & Leah Edwards 24m (Washington, DC USA)  SUN-3/VL/4PM
  • Favor & Fuel – A Story of Modern Craftsmanship, Matthew Woodget 17m (USA) SUN-3 /VL/4PM
  • Light Study, Josephine Massarella 13m (Hamilton, ON CANADA) SUN-3/TOR/10:30AM
  • Log Out, Andrea Ratto 4m (SPAIN) SUN-3/TOR/6:30PM
  • Milagro Files, The, Michael Feely 27m (Portland, OR) FRI-1/VL/6PM
  • Tuck Me In, Michelle Gawley 5m (Nashville, TN USA) SUN-3/TOR/10:30AM
  • White Summer, Qing Mei 13m (NY, USA) SUN-3/TOR/10:30AM

Guest Speakers:

Mark Shapiro, LAIKA Presents CORALINE

A conversation and presentation of the Art and Making of CORALINE. Followed by a Special Screening of the film, CORALINE.

Mark Shapiro’s diverse marketing and communications career has taken him across the United States, working in brand development, advertising, public relations, film production and writing for companies including Nike, Town & Country Magazine and Upper Deck.

 

Lana Veenker, CSA

Before founding Cast Iron Studios in 1999, Lana Veenker acted in France, England and Venezuela, lived in India and the West Indies, and helped hire European leads for major studios and networks as part of a London casting office.

Over the past fifteen years, she has grown Portland-based Cast Iron Studios into one of the top location casting companies in the country by working with directors such as Jean-Marc Vallée, Catherine Hardwicke, Gus Van Sant, Robert Benton, Tim Robbins and Frank Oz. 

Billed by The Hollywood Reporter as “a must-know for an Oregon shoot,” she is now expanding her company’s operations to include a production development division serving the local and regional markets, with an eye to projects geared toward national and international distribution.

She is a member of the Casting Society of America, the International Casting Directors Network and the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.

LAST MINUTE SCRIPT ADDITIONS

*Boomerang the Great, Ana R. Dominick (Sherman Oaks, CA USA) S When her Grandpa dies, a lonely and resourceful 8-year-old girl embarks on a tireless odyssey from the Mojave to Australia to reunite with her estranged mama.

*Warrior and the Beast, Erik Bernard (Pentworth, GA USA) L A young man becomes a warrior as he battles the goddess of war to save the world and restore the beauty of a princess in action packed retelling of Beauty and the Beast.

FESTIVAL EVENTS & ACTIVITIES:

Phillip King, Harpist Performs at the Awards Ceremony

 

 Rafting on White Salmon  Hiking Eagle Creek  Walking up Beacon Rock

Kayak & Stand-Up Paddle Boarding 

2014 AWARDS

 Best of Fest – JAMMED

Special alumni created awards for extreme excellence:

The Croc – THE DAVID WHITING STORY

The Bullet Award – UNDERCLASSMAN

The Triangle Award – CHAMBER’S GATE

Walt Ratterman Humanitarian Award – LOTUS THAT WENT TO THE SEA

John Basham International Award  – AWAY FROM HEAVEN

LGBT Advocacy Award – LADIES & GENTLEMEN: PHATIMA RUDE

Vancouver Award – SEARCHING FOR SASQUATCH

Touche´ Award – DEATH BY OMELETTE

Juried and Audience Awards:

Best Short – ONE ARMED MAN

Audience Feature – A STANDING STILL

Audience Feature Doc – TELL IT ON A MOUNTAIN: TALES OF THE PACIFIC CREST TRAIL

Audience Animation – RABBIT & DEER

First Film  – HELEN ALONE

Most Original – YATRA

Student Documentary Short – CIVIL COURAGE

Local Short – OUTSIDE

Local Documentary Short – GAS & COKE

Local Horror – FOREST PEOPLE: LOST CHILD

Local Fantasy/Sci-fi – THE MILAGRO FILES

Local Experimental – SIGNAL FIRE

Local Social Message – FALLING INSIDE OUT

Best Director – SET ME FREE

Best Feature Cinematography – PICNIC

Best Short Cinematography – DE PUTA MADRE A LOVE STORY

Best Editing – GETAWAY GAMES

Screenwriting Award  – FRANK VS. GOD

For Arts Sake – THE BUTTER SCULPTOR

Thought Provoking Documentary – ACTION CONVERSATION: BELLOW FALLS

Narrative Feature – LOOK CLOSER

Narrative Short – DINNER WITH ANA

Children’s Animation – FOXED

Experimental Filmmaker – EMMA PENAZ EISNER, w/THE LONG NIGHT

Experimental Short – THE ROAR

Musical Feature – EVERYTHING WENT DOWN

Music Documentary – TACOMA’s ROCK N ROLL LEGENDS

Music Video – WHO I AM

Documentary Feature – EXTENDING THE PLAY

Documentary Short – GODDESS OF THE YANGTZE

Social Message Narrative – THE HIDEOUT

Social Message Doc – BORDER CROSSING

Educational Feature – FAREWELL TO FACTORY TOWNS

Educational Short – HILL CUMORAH

Animated Short Film – VOLTAGE CONTROL

Horror Feature – DARK MOUNTAIN

Horror Short – GIRL

 Risk Taker – A PIOUS MAN

Creative Short  – THE LOW ROAD BABY

International Feature – SURAMERICANO

International Documentary – BUDA

International Short Doc – WHAT HAPPENS AFTER

International Short – TAKEN DREAM

Special Jury Short Narrative  – DYLAN PERCY’S PECAN PIE STORY

Jury Short – JEAN DE ORO

Jury Experimental – LAST OF OUR KIND

Jury Animation Award – TALL EVIL

Romantic Feature – ONE SMALL HITCH

Romantic Short – LOST, FOUND

Breakthrough Performance Award – SONG FROM A BLACKBIRD

Impact Award – EXPECT RESISTANCE

Screenplay Jury Awards:

Feature Screenplay – SHIFT

Short Screenplay – HEAD TRIP

Script Roadtrip – THE SKINS GAME

Script Fantasy – WARRIOR AND THE BEAST

Emerging Screenwriter – IAN KARBAL


Get to know our Filmmakers! As we get ready to honor them for their completed Films, we thank them for all of the hard work that has gone it to their Films along the way.

#selfie   Accident

Chinese Confusion

Choices We Make

Cocoon

Directors on Directing Elixir

 Extending the Play Gods View

 Heebie Jeebies Le Train Bleu 

Lothario Low Road Baby 

Momenta The Proposal 

Rabbit and Deer Suicide Party  Superdate Tell it on a Mountain 

CAMP @ ANGAELICA FARMS

To celebrate our extended festival season, we are opening up ANGAELICA FARMS for Filmmaker camping. Bring your tent and sleeping bags and enjoy the community. Breakfast  & Family Meals included and sponsored treats at events in the evening.  We will only be opened to a limited number of campers, so please let us know if you are interested. It will be possible to rent camping gear. And if you have any additional questions about the camping, please be encouraged to email, angaelica@gmail.com.

TRANSPORTATION FOR CAMPERS: We will arrange your pickup and drop off from either PDX (Portland International Airport) or the PDX or Vancouver Bus Stations. And we will provide transportation to our scheduled Festival Activities.

ANGAELICA FARMS, in Washougal, WA will be hosting our Outdoor Movie sessions as well as live music and performances during the Festival. Be on the Farm with us for all the fun!

Price: $15 donation a night per person

Additional Gear available to rent: Large Tent (16’x7′), Regular Tent (9’x7′, fits one queen size mattress), Blow Up Mattress, Single Sleeping Bag, Double Sleeping Bag and Inquire about any other needs including Set Up Fees for late arrivals

Friends of the Festival listed in alphabetical order: