2015 CGIFF

8th annual

COLUMBIA GORGE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL,

August 6 – 16, 2015

tiny - Locust art Cosmonaut

Thank you to our talented friend and CGIFF 2015 poster artist, Locust.

scroll down for Official Selections FILMS and keep scrolling down for the WINNERS

CGIFF2015OfficialSelection

 

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – FILMS

Title, Director Runtime (Origin)

  • 4 Years, Yael Segal 11m (Tel Aviv, ISRAEL)
  • 20 Years of Madness, Jeremy Royce  90m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • 1134, Charlie Pazos 12m (Miami, FL USA)
  • Actor for Hire, Marcus Mizelle 90m (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
  • Agave is Life, David Brown & Meredith Dreiss 59m (Austin, TX USA)
  • Alien POV, Derek Krantz 5m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • All Dogs Must Have People, Russell Sharman 9m (Ventura, CA USA)
  • All Things Chicken, Julius Galacki 29m
  • America’s Blues, Patrick Branson 85m (Saint Louis, MO USA)
  • Among the Discarded Trent Dion Soto 48m (Ruston, LA USA)
  • Amplify Kindness Movie, Katrina Johnson 46m (Missoula, MT USA)
  • Animation Hotline, 2013, Dustin Grella 5m (Queens, NY USA)
  • Animation Hotline, 2015, Dustin Grella 5m (Queens, NY USA)
  • An Angel at Christmas, Niav Padelis 30m (East Sussex, UNITED KINGDOM)
  • Another’s Evil, Anna Troyanskaya 87m (Moscow, RUSSIAN FEDERATION)
  • Ant, Hasan Najmabadi 1m (Tehran, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN)
  • Ardoyne, Philip Clayton-Thompson 5m (Portland, OR USA)
  • Asco, Ale Paschoalini 70m (BRAZIL)
  • Awaken*, Natalie Burn 88m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • Awaken, Bruce Sze Han Chen 19m (North Hollywood, CA USA)
  • Bad Teddy, Robert David Duncan 1m
  • Bait and Switch, Yi Liang Siew 2m (Redmonds, WA USA)
  • Ballad of Snake Oil Sam, The, Arlene Bogna 13m (Joshua Tree, CA USA)
  • Based on Rosenthal, Sam Cespedes 15m (New Orleans, LA USA)
  • Bastion of Giants, Sumesh Lekhi 81m (Mumbai, INDIA)
  • Being Art, Jorge Espinoza Lasso 3m
  • Black Sea, The, Brian Padian 75m (Portland, OR USA)
  • Blackbird Blackbird, Adi Putra 3m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • Blood of Love, The, Jeff Meyers 19m (Ann Arbor, MI USA)
  • Blue Eyed Boy, Amir Masoud Soheili 18m (Mashhad, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN)
  • Body vs. Mind, Luiz Felipe Sandre 3m (Norrbotten, SWEDEN)
  • Branches, Heath Hanlin 5m (Syracuse, NY USA)
  • Buskers + Lou, The, Alex Cassun 94m (London, UNITED KINGDOM)
  • Captured, Carolyn Hodge 15m (Grapevine, TX USA)
  • Carry On, Yatao Li 17m (Beijing, CHINA)
  • Cart, The, Ashraf Shishir (Md Ashraful Alam) 76m (Dhaka, BANGLADESH)
  • Cat Fight, Yee Kar Kin & Lim Wei Ning 2m (Redmond, WA USA)
  • Chasing Rainbows, Robert Fritz 96m (Newfane, VT USA)
  • Children of Stateless, Moonsik Chung 14m (Busan, REPUBLIC OF KOREA)
  • Circus According to Cecil, The, Marta Renzi 47m (Upper Nyack, NY USA)
  • Coffee and a Bagel, Gavin Brown 4m (Portland, OR USA)
  • Cold Cereal, Ray Nomoto Robison 5m (Medford, OR USA)
  • Consolation Prize, Todd Kipp 11m (CANADA)
  • Conundrum, Bill Wetherill & Kristin LeVanway 5m (Pheonix, AZ USA)
  • Conversation with a Cigarette, Russell Brown 18m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • Corra at Home, Bryan Cooper 20m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • Counting for Thunder, Phillip Irwin Cooper 103m (Santa Monica, CA USA)
  • Courage, Phillip Gay 25m (San Diego, CA USA)
  • CyberGenesis, André Silva 13m (Wilmington, NC USA)
  • DAM999, Sumy Mary 110m (Kerala, INDIA)
  • Date, The, Eduardo Ayres Soares 2m (Porto Alegre, BRAZIL)
  • Daughter of an Ocean, Kintan Chauhan 3m (Brooklyn, NY USA)
  • Dead Devils, Elissa Cohn 2m (CA, USA)
  • Death on a Rock, Scott Ballard 82m (Portland, OR USA)
  • Deathbed Regrets, Robert David Duncan 8m
  • Descendants, The, Yaser Talebi 84m (Mazandaran, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN)
  • Detectives of Noir Town, The, Andrew Chambers, 7m (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
  • Disintegration “Desintegración”, Alvaro Martín 10m (Valladolid, SPAIN)
  • Dispossessed, Cheyanne Kane 13m
  • Dry-Clean Only, Claudia Adams 65m (Durango, CO USA)
  • Effloresce, Kathleen Davison 30m (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
  • Elegy, Dawn Hollison 16m (Ann Arbor, MI USA)
  • Elegy, Yousef Kargar 30m (Urmia, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN)
  • Emotional Dimensions of the James River, The, Michelle Marquez 3m (Midlothian, VA USA)
  • Ethan and Eli, Katrina Albright 24m (Brooklyn, NY USA)
  • Eye, Soulemane Ouedraog & Gabriel Colombo 3m (Pittsburgh, PA)
  • Fallen Phoenix, The, Gwendolyn Barriac 5m (Encinitas, CA USA)
  • Family Mart, Jayaprakash Koroth 12m (Bangalore, Kerala, INDIA)
  • Fashion to Die For, Lynn Estomin 6m (Williamsport, PA USA)
  • Ferdinand Knapp, Andrea Baldini 15m (Paris, FRANCE)
  • Fill Up. Pour Out., Marc Havener 10m (Lawrence, KS USA)
  • Fire Ripples, Mark Roeder 3m (Aurora, CO USA)
  • Fishing for Unicorns, Chris Rady 30m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • Flowers, Sabina Sattar 8m (London, UNITED KINGDOM)
  • Food Chains, Sanjay Rawal 83m (Jamaica, NY USA)
  • Francesca, Gaëna da Sylva 4m (Quebec, CANADA)
  • Fred Effect, The, Aaron Kish 53m (Olympia, WA USA)
  • From the Sky, Ian Ebright 18m (Seattle, WA USA)
  • Fungiphilia Rising, Madison McClintock 13m (Bozeman, MT USA)
  • Ghost and the Boy [with a Box on his Head], Philip Blue 72m (USA)
  • Gift, The, Mardig Sheridan 26m (Seattle, WA USA)
  • Girls Night, Lindsey Copeland 87m
  • Giving Tree, The, Philip A Christiansen 16m
  • Goldfish Overboard, John Ingebrigtsen 1m
  • Good Boy, Blake Hodges 6m
  • Good Neighbor, The, Taeho Kang 11m (Los Angeles, CA USA / SOUTH KOREA)
  • Gospel According to Bart, The, Timothy Ashby 92m (Arizona USA)
  • Greeley’s Nature, Greeley Wells 17m (Jacksonville, OR USA)
  • Greenland, Oren Gerner 17m (Tel Aviv, ISRAEL)
  • Haircut, The, Alexis Ostrander Korycinski 14m (North Hollywod, CA USA)
  • Happy Birthday, Dad, Dave Merlino & Dustin Sweet 8m (Seattle, WA USA)
  • Happygram, Julie Marron 90m (Chepachet, RI USA)
  • Healing Magdalene, Donna Valverde 95m
  • Heavy Metal Greg, Gregory Graham 28m (Chatsworth, CA USA)
  • Hiding Blame, Scott Ballard 18m (Portland, OR USA)
  • Hoko-Bang-Sing, Hugo Teugels 13m (Femish-Brabant, BELGIUM)
  • Hopscotch, Shomshuklla Das 86m (Mumbai, Maharashtra INDIA)
  • Hummingbird’s Wings, Dustin Grella 2m (Queens, NY USA)
  • Hysteria, Cornelia Albrecht 2m (Berlin, GERMANY)
  • I Need My Monster, Howard Cook 11m (Denver, CO USA)
  • I’ve Just had a Dream, Javi Navarro 7m (Valencia, SPAIN)
  • Illusion, The, Mohammad Reza Hanafi 2m (Teran, IRAN)
  • In Memory, 72U 11m
  • In Search of the Miraculous, Sam Kuhn 14m
  • Incredible Adventures of Jojo (And His Annoying Little Sister Sister), The, Brian and Ann-Marie Schmidt 77m
  • Indian Ate the Woodchuck, Brad Pattulio 4m (Edinboro, PA USA)
  • Inheritance, Italian Style, Doug Bremner 90m (Atlanta, GA USA)
  • Insectopia, Robert David Duncan
  • It Goes, Brandon Doherty 4m (Chicago, IL USA)
  • It Plays Like Love, Jeremy Waltman 70m (Scarsdale, NY USA)
  • Jesus through My Eyes, Nelly Delgrosso 14m (Howard Beach, NY USA)
  • Jessica Walking, Maria Sanders 29m (Ellensburg, WA USA)
  • JILEL – The Calling of the Shell, Jack Niedenthal 78m (Majuro, MH MARSHALL ISLANDS)
  • Joan’s Boys, Catherine van Campen 60m (Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS)
  • Kandiyohi, Nicholas Engan 93m (Minneapolis, MN USA)
  • Last Night Inn, The, John Heath 86m (Burbank, CA USA)
  • Leonard, Jameson Hargear 13m (Poughkeepsie, NY USA)
  • Little Apple, “Petite Pomme”, Marjorie Langevin 12m
  • Locanda, Lucas Pannatier 20m (Vétroz, SWITZERLAND)
  • Long Dream, Eddie Liu 14m (Chiayi City, TAIWAN)
  • Love Ain’t Enough, Dustin Grella 5m (Queens, NY USA)
  • Love is Now, Jim Lounsbury 97m (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
  • Love Socks, Shailla Quadra 70m (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
  • Mad About Him “Pazza di Lui”, Luca Bardella 27m (Rome, ITALY)
  • Magician, The, Derek Krantz 3m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • Makeover, Don Percy 7m (Melbourne, AUSTRALIA)
  • Malady, Jack James 101m (Northampton, UNITED KINGDOM)
  • Man Slave, The, Jacqueline Beach 7m (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
  • Mayhem in Mosier, John R. Worsley &Amy K. W. Heil 6m (Mosier, OR USA)
  • Me, Sammeer Satiish 84m (Pune, Maharashtra INDIA)
  • Michelle’s Party, Lara Salmon & Mari Walker 30m (West Hollywood, CA USA)
  • Milkshake, SangJin Ko 30m (New York, NY USA / Seoul, SOUTH KOREA)
  • Modesto 2034 – Glimpses of the Future, Michael George 4m (Modesto CA, USA)
  • Mood, Mahmoud Yossry 22m (Cairo, EGYPT)
  • Mount Lawrence, Chandler Wild 98m (New York, NY USA)
  • My 89 Generation, Pawel Jozwiak-Rodan 63m (Lodz, POLAND)
  • My Best Friend’s Death, Eric McCoy 15m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • My Doe, Anna Troyanskaya 16m
  • My Heart, Yaser Talebi 2m (Mazandran, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN)
  • My Last Breath, Cy Dodson 23m (Minneapolis, MN USA)
  • Negative Nature, Dawn George 6m (Halifax, Nova Scotia CANADA)
  • Neighbor Hood, The, Anthony Orkin 15m (Portland, OR USA)
  • Never Caught a Thing, Islam Balbaa 5m
  • New Neighbors, Old Fights, Alex Fischman 15m (PERU)
  • Night Witch, The, Alison Klayman 4m (Queens, NY USA)
  • No Milk, Melanie Abramov 16m (Brooklyn, NY USA)
  • No One Left Behind, Cameron Pulliam 60m (USA)
  • Oblivion Season, Abbas Rafei 94m (Tehran, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN)
  • Ocean, Stephanie Maxwell 12m (Fairport, NY USA)
  • Of Stones and Water, Tonia Shimin 9m (Goleta, CA USA)
  • One Good Year, Mikal Jakubal 84m (Redway, CA USA)
  • One Pound Wine Incident, The, Ben Trunk 4m (Warwickshire, UNITED KINGDOM)
  • Only the Essential: A Hike from Mexico to Canada on the Pacific Crest Trail, Colin Arisman 40m (Marshfield, VT USA)
  • Other People’s Children, Liz Hinlein 80m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • Outed: The Painful Reality, Kamoga Hassan 66m (Kampala, UGANDA)
  • Painted Dreams, Michael Krozer 56m (Freehold, NJ USA)
  • Parallax, Graham Nolte 78m (Exton, PA USA)
  • Patterson’s Wager, O. Corbin Saleken 84m (Vancouver, BC CANADA)
  • Peace, Hasan Najmabadi 4m (Tehran, ISLAMIC STATE OF IRAN)
  • Pearl, Amy Sedgwick 14m (Seattle, WA USA)
  • Pet World, Jake Eide 22m (New York, NY USA)
  • Point Society, Beth Brown 29m (Candia, NH USA)
  • Presenting Lisa: A Journey to Authenticity, Sean Steve Bloch 65m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • Primrose Lane, Kathleen Davison 88m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • Public Access, Kevin Hanna 20m (Chicago, IL USA)
  • Re+Belief, Raymond McCarthy Bergeron 7m (North Bethesda, MD USA)
  • Red Earth Calling, Jennifer Jessum 13m (Santa Monica, CA USA)
  • Reflection, Michelle Morte 6m (Torrance, CA USA)
  • Replacement, Luiz Felipe Sandre 7m (Norrbotten, SWEDEN)
  • Requiem, Michael Burgner 16m
  • Rise, Ali F. Mostafa 15m
  • Rock is Not an Attitude, Xiaoxiao Tang 5m (New York, NY USA)
  • Rodeo Dog, Rebecca Hynes 14m (Portland, OR USA)
  • Run Crab Run!, Wei Lu 6m (New York, NY USA)
  • Russian River, The: All Rivers – The Value of an American Watershed, William Sorenson 120m
  • Sam’s Box, Felipe Gon 14m (Studio City, CA USA)
  • Samaritan, SangJin Ko 3m (New York, NY USA)
  • Samurai Opera, Showgo Ookawa 20m (Tokyo, JAPAN)
  • Sanat, Angel Villaverde 12m (Bilbao, SPAIN)
  • Savage Hero, Katie Canty 10m
  • Screw the PoochDerek Krantz 16m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • Seagull Meat “Carne de gaviota”, Felipe Espinosa 20m (Bilbao, SPAIN)
  • Searching for Cassius, Seeking All, John Houston 46m (CHINA / USA)
  • Secret Life of Balloons, Nina Graham 10m (UNITED KINGDOM)
  • September Sketch Book, Ronnie Cramer 8m (Denver, CO USA)
  • Seven Daffodils for Alice, Kurtis Hough 8m (Portland, OR USA)
  • Seven Story Sycamore, Ursula Ellis 6m (New York, NY USA)
  • Seven Ways from Sunday, Robert Sickels 8m (Walla Walla, WA USA)
  • Sezar Alkassab: David, Sezar Alkassab 1m (Glasgow, UNITED KINGDOM)
  • Sick Face, Luis Arnold 2m (Vallejo, CA USA)
  • Simpler Times, Steve Monarque 33m (NJ / NY USA)
  • Solipsist Awards, The, David Miller 3m (New York, NY USA)
  • Solitary, Sasha Krane 89m (Los Angeles, CA US)
  • Somnambulists, The, Mark Andres 92m (Portland, OR USA)
  • Sophie Said Something, Clint Bargen 8m (Vancouver, BC CANADA)
  • Spinners, Dustin Grella 4m (Queens, NY USA)
  • Split, David Woods 8m (UNITED KINGDOM)
  • Split Gas, Jacques Edeline 71m (Atlanta, GA USA)
  • Star Leaf, Richard Cranor 77m (Normandy Beach, NJ USA)
  • Stay, Yining (Colin) Yan 5m (Burbank, CA USA)
  • Story of the Friends, The, Mahmoud Yossry 25m (Cairo, EGYPT)
  • Strangers on Bench, Mark Datuin 7m (Toronto, ON CANADA)
  • Struggle of Libations, The, Erin Mullally 8m (Dublin, IRELAND)
  • Subtle Body, Robin Bisio 4m (Santa Barbara, CA USA)
  • Sugar Coated, Shachar Aylon 11m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • Superspecial, Dylan Dyer 4m (Guysville, OH USA)
  • Syncopation, Yael Segal 15m (Tel Aviv, ISRAEL)
  • Tadlock Meadows, Matthew Stanasolovich 27m (Winston-Salem, NC USA)
  • Thornbird, Jonathan Stutzman 8m (Philadelphia, PA)
  • Think Ink, Wally Chung 7m (New York, NY USA)
  • Tikotin – A Life Devoted to Japanese Art, Mrs Santje Kramer 77m (Amsterdam, NETHERLANDS)
  • Time Traveling Hobo, The, Sean Edward Day 7m (Upland, CA USA)
  • Tin Man Project, The, Jordan Hackworth 77m (West Hollywood, CA USA)
  • Tiny Things, Laura Savia 14m (Brooklyn, NY USA)
  • To See More Light, Kurtis Hough 15m (Portland, OR USA)
  • Tom in America, Flavio Alves 16m (Forest Hills, NY USA)
  • Tomgirl, Stephen Przybylowski 14m (Seattle, WA USA)
  • Tourist Trap, Alana Purcell 14m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • Trailer Study #16: A Square and Circle Talking, Brandon Doherty 2m (Chicago, IL USA)
  • Transformer, Masaki Katsuyama 100m (Moorhead, MN USA)
  • Tricycle, The, David Bogard 6m (Maumelle, AS USA)
  • Tumble Dry Low, Jefferson Stein 7m (Dallas, TX USA)
  • Turn Off Before Living, Alexandre Dostie 10m (Trois-Rivières, QC CANADA)
  • Txoria Txori, Ibai Altuna 15m (Bilbao, SPAIN)
  • Unknown Unknown, Ed Flynn 12m
  • Unsound, Andrew Sarcone 89m (West Palm Beach, FL USA)
  • Up River, Francine Dennis 6m (Kalama, WA USA)
  • Upon the Rock, James Bascara 9m (New York, NY USA)
  • Uprising Pact, Ale Paschoalini 15m (BRAZIL)
  • Useless Fiction, A, Cheong Kin Man 31m (MACAU)
  • Valiant, Robin Phillips 29m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • Voice from Mauthausen, A, Luigi Sperduti 21m (Henderson, NV USA)
  • Wait for Your Love, Sebastian Mlynarksi 3m (Queens, NY USA)
  • War’s Voices, Vera Tomilova 26m (Moscow, RUSSIAN FEDERATION)
  • Washakie and the Boy with the Wet Hands, Orio Peñalver 10m (Bilbao, SPAIN)
  • We are Friends “Somos Amigos”, Carlos Solano Perez 13m (Madrid, SPAIN)
  • Wedding Dance, Clayton Farris & Stephanie Ward 8m (Los Angeles, CA USA)
  • White Dame, Sheila Avellaneda 6m (Bilbao, SPAIN)
  • Wildlike, Frank Hall Green 98m (New York, NY USA)
  • Wildwood, Marta Renzi 13m (Upper Nyack, NY USA)
  • Will I Scatter Away?, Emma Penaz Eisner 6m (San Francisco, CA USA)
  • Wish, The, Rose Waldschmidt 53m (Mishawaka, IN USA)
  • Wonderpill, The, Mannyx Guillen 81m (Zurich, SWITZERLAND)
  • Word, The, Caitlin Riggsbee 12m (Englewood, NJ USA)
  • Worlds on Fire, Emanuel Wittels 78m (Englewood Cliffs, NJ USA)
  • Wu Yuan Road, Eheart Chen 18m (Shanghai, CHINA)
  • Xboundary, Ryan Peterson 6m (Anchorage, AK USA)
  • Zizi and Honeyboy, Brett Donowho 15m (Los Angeles, CA USA)


PAGE 1

SCHEDULE

CALENDAR

 2015 WINNERS

BEST OF FEST  – OTHER PEOPLE’S CHILDREN

PENAZ-EISNER AWARD – PENAZ-EISNER FAMILY

BLAZE AWARD – STAR LEAF

THE BULLET AWARD – THE INCREDIBLE ADVENTURES OF JOJO [AND HIS ANNOYING LITTLE SISTER AVILA]

THE TRIANGLE AWARD – LOVE SOCKS

WALT RATTERMAN HUMANITARIAN AWARD – HEALING MAGDALENE

JOHN BASHAM INTERNATIONAL AWARD – SEZAR ALKASSAB: DAVID

LGBTQ ADVOCACY AWARD – PRESENTING LISA: A JOURNEY TO AUTHENTICITY

VANCOUVER AWARD – REFLECTIONS

TOUCHE´  AWARD – THE WONDERPILL

LOCAL/INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION – ARDOYNE

AUDIENCE NARRATIVE FEATURE – COUNTING FOR THUNDER

AUDIENCE NARRATIVE SHORT – SAMURAI OPERA

AUDIENCE DOCUMENTARY FEATURE – DRY CLEAN ONLY

AUDIENCE DOCUMENTARY SHORT – FISHING FOR UNICORNS

AUDIENCE LOCAL FAVORITE – PEARL

AUDIENCE ANIMATION – THE FALLEN PHOENIX

AUDIENCE EXPERIMENTAL – WILL I SCATTER AWAY

LOCAL NARRATIVE FEATURE – THE BLACK SEA

LOCAL NARRATIVE SHORT – HIDING BLAME

LOCAL DOCUMENTARY SHORT – UP RIVER

LOCAL EXPERIMENTAL DOCUMENTARY – SEVEN WAYS FROM SUNDAY

LOCAL ANIMATION – COFFEE AND A BAGEL

GRAND JURY NARRATIVE FEATURE – DEATH ON A ROCK

SPECIAL JURY NARRATIVE FEATURE – PATTERSON’S WAGER

NARRATIVE FEATURE – SOLITARY

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE FEATURE – JILEL-THE CALLING OF THE SHELL

GRAND JURY NARRATIVE SHORT – LEONARD

SPECIAL JURY NARRATIVE SHORT – ETHAN AND ELI

BEST SHORT – FROM THE S KY

NARRATIVE SHORT – CAPTURED

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE SHORT – UPRISING PACT

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE – MY 89 GENERATION

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FEATURE – JOAN’S BOYS

JURY DOCUMENTARY SHORT – WU YUAN ROAD

DOCUMENTARY SHORT – GREELEY’S NATURE

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY SHORT – WAR’S VOICES

SOCIAL MESSAGE DOCUMENTARY – HAPPYGRAM

THOUGHT PROVOKING DOCUMENTARY – THE FRED EFFECT

STUDENT DOCUMENTARY – PICKING UP THE PIECES

JURY ANIMATION – UPON THE ROCK

ANIMATED FEATURE – SOMNAMBULISTS

EXPERIMENTAL FILMMAKER – WALLY CHUNG

BEST EXPERIMENTAL – RE BELIEF

INTERNATIONAL EXPERIMENTAL – A USELESS FICTION

EXPERIMENTAL SHORT – OCEAN

FAMILY SHORT – THE TRICYCLE

CHILDREN/YOUTH’S FILM – SOPHIE SAID SOMETHING

CHILDREN’S ANIMATION – HUMMINGBIRD’S WINGS

EDUCATIONAL FEATURE – AGAVE IS LIFE

EDUCATIONAL SHORT – AMPLIFY KINDNESS

FIRST FEATURE FILM – SPLIT GAS

MOST ORIGINAL – PARALLAX

MOST IMPACTFUL – NO ONE LEFT BEHIND

MOST AMBITIOUS – HOPSCOTCH

VETERAN’S AWARD – PAINTED DREAMS

SOCIAL MESSAGE NARRATIVE –  THORNBIRD

THOUGHT PROVOKING NARRATIVE – HAPPY BIRTHDAY, DAD

CREATIVE SHORT – UNKNOWN UNKNOWN

HORROR/THRILLER – UNSOUND

PERIOD PIECE –  THE GIFT

WESTERN – KANDIYOHI

COMEDY – GIRLS NIGHT

MUSIC VIDEO – SEVEN DAFFODILS FOR ALICE

ENVIRONMENTAL FEATURE – THE RUSSIAN RIVER, THE VALUE OF AN AMERICAN WATERSHED

ENVIRONMENTAL SHORT – EMOTIONAL DIMENSIONS OF THE JAMES RIVER

FOR ART’S SAKE – THE NEIGHBOR HOOD

RISK TAKER – GHOST AND THE BOY [WITHA  BOX ON HIS HEAD]

EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD – INHERITANCE, ITALIAN STYLE

BEST DIRECTOR – SIMPLER TIMES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – PRIMROSE LANE

BEST EDITING – THE LAST NIGHT INN

BEST SCREENWRITING – JESSICA WALKING

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCES – THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO BART

SPECIAL EFFECTS – FIRE RIPPLES

——————————————————

JURY SCREENWRITING AWARD – BEACH BLANKET LESBOS

FEATURE SCREENPLAY – BFF’s

THRILLER – CRIME PAYS

SCI-FI/FANTASY – THE DIRTY NATURALS

SHORT SCREENPLAY – A DUCK IN THE OCEAN

LOCAL SCREENPLAY – SUNNY AND THE SEAL

——————————————————

CGIFF is made possible because of our tremendous sponsors, friends and family. Please get to know our sponsors and our partners as we are proud to collaborate with them.

City Support: City of Washougal

Tourism support provided by the City of Washougal hotel/motel tax funds.

City of Washougal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Venue Sponsors: Camas Public Library & Fort Vancouver Community Library

CamasLibraryVancouverLibrary

Official Wine Sponsor: Maryhill Winery

MH Script Black

Official Community Breakfast, Lunch & Internet:

OurBar

Community Sponsors: Alter Eco, Dave’s Killer Bread, Deschutes Brewery, KeVita, New Deal Distillery, Omega Creamery, PopChips, Portland Vodka, STASH Tea, West Highland Brewing

:AlterEco_Logo_CMYK_R_highresDavesKillerBreadDeschutesKeVita_Logo_SparklingProbioticDrinksKindNewDealOmegaPopchipsPortlandVodkaSTASHWestHighlandBrewing

Industry Sponsor: Color Space Finishing

colorspace

Industry Partners: Cast Iron Studios, LAIKA, Oregon Film & Washington Film Works

CIS_MovieScreenlaikaoregonfilmwashingtonfilmworks

Festival Partners: Greenwich International Film Festival, Hollywood Shorts Film Festival, Mammoth Lakes Film Festival, No Budget Film Festival,  Outfest, Portland Film Festival &  Slamdance

GreenwichFFHollywoodShortsMammothLakesNBFF LogoOutfestPDXffestslamdance

And a very special Festival Friend THANK YOU to:

SIFF-Fest_black