2016 CGIFF @ BIG BEAR LAKE, CA

CGIFF 2016 WEBSITE 4x6

THE WINNERS

cgiff2016winner

LEGACY AWARDS

  • BEST OF FEST – Dark Harvest (87m) James Hutson, Vancouver, BC Canada
  • FESTIVAL FAMILY – Sirena (8m) Robin Bisio, Santa Barbara, CA USA
  • MARVIN KAPLAN SCREENWRITER AWARD – Moonbody (script) , Los Angeles, CA USA
  • PENAZ EISNER AWARD – First Aid “Primeiros Socorros” (9m) Aline Rezende, Rio de Jainero, RJ Brazil
  • THE BULLET AWARD – The Itching (15m) Dianne Bellino, Astoria, NY USA
  • THE CROC – Jon Van Ness – Actor On The Brink (5m) Barry Kivel, Pacific Palisades, CA USA
  • THE TRIANGLE AWARD – We Make Movies (112m) Matt Tory, Sacramento, CA USA
  • WALT RATTERMAN HUMANITARIAN AWARD – Casa Chapi – A Chance to be a Child (8m) Mike Safley, Hillsboro, OR USA
  • JOHN BASHAM AWARD – She Came From the Woods (22m) Natalie Ulman & Sunny Moodie
  • LGBTQ ADVOCACY AWARD – Goodbye, My Big Cat (12m) Oates Wu, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • TOUCHE AWARD – Chelsea International (17m) Paul Adelizzi, New York, NY USA

JURY AWARDS

  • FEATURE NARRATIVE – Bear with Us (95m) William J. Stribling, West Hollywood, CA USA
  • SHORT NARRATIVE – Falling Flat (36m) Joel Michalak, Glendale, CA USA
  • FEATURE DOCUMENTARY – You See Me (72m) Linda J. Brown, Long Beach, CA USA
  • SHORT DOCUMENTARY – The Soul of a Tree (17m) Mari Walker, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • EXPERIMENTAL FILM – Cold War Christmas (5m) Emma Penaz Eisner, San Francisco, CA USA
  • ANIMATION AWARD – The Itching (15m) Dianne Bellino, Astoria, NY USA
  • WEB CONTENT – Murder Files: The Rehearsal Space Cold Case (7m) Ryan Kelly & Andrew Heder, Los Angeles, CA USA

AUDIENCE AWARDS

  • FEATURE NARRATIVE – Dark Harvest (87m) James Hutson, Vancouver, BC Canada
  • SHORT NARRATIVE – Starry Night (20m) Paxton Farrar, Seattle, WA USA
  • INTERNATIONAL SHORT NARRATIVE – The Screenwriter in The Restroom (15m) Dandelion Lin, San Francisco, CA USA
  • FEATURE DOCUMENTARY – #BeRobin The Movie (41m) Kurt Weitzmann, San Francisco, CA USA
  • SHORT DOCUMENTARY – Nude (19m) Greeley Wells
  • EXPERIMENTAL FILM – River (10m) Stephanie Maxwell, Fairport, NY USA
  • ANIMATION – Let’s Catch a Movie (1m) Emma Penaz Eisner, San Francisco, CA USA
  • WEB CONTENT – Lonely Lil (39m) Ri Versteegh, Los Angeles, CA USA

FESTIVAL AWARDS

  • BEST DIRECTOR – Companion (16m) Andrew Crabtree, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – Coming to Terms (12m) David Bertran, Studio City, CA USA
  • BEST EDITING – All Your Favorite Shows (5m) Danny Madden, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – Age of Kaos (25m) Tim Larson, Erie, PA USA
  • BEST SCREENWRITING – If I Had A Piano (I’d Play You The Blues) (6m) Stephanie Gardner, Emmaus, PA USA
  • BEST ADAPTATION – All Our Sins Remembered (8m) Amy K. W. Heil, Mosier, OR USA
  • MOST ORIGINAL – Century Boulevard (22m) David Tracy, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • BEST FIRST FILM – Last Night (9m) Katy Lueck, New York, NY USA
  • BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE – The Life Gamble (13m) Walker Haynes, Redondo Beach, CA USA
  • EMERGING FILMMAKER – Twin Bed (14m) Raymond Karpinsky, Philadelphia, PA USA
  • RISK TAKER – Amateurs (18m) Andrei Sporei, Van Nuys, CA USA
  • SOCIAL MESSAGE – Search Engines (95m) Russell Brown, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • THOUGHT PROVOKING – Focus On Mexico (6m) Olivia M Orozco, Tujunga, CA USA
  • IMPACTFUL – This is Not a Love Song (10m) Ursula Ellis, New York, NY USA
  • AMBITIOUS – Bourbon on the Guns (4m) Matthew Tanner, Orange, CA USA
  • US EXPERIMENTAL FILM – The Big Raincheck (84m) Walter Reuben, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • INTERNATIONAL EXPERIMENTAL FILM – Tiktok Tiktok (73m) Shomshuklla, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
  • INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY – The Pilgrim (62m) Pawel Jozwiak-Rodan, Poland
  • ENVIRONMENTAL – Sustainable (96m) Matt Wechsler & Annie Speicher, Evanston, IL USA
  • DANCE FILM – The Fairy (6m) Colin Delehanty, Palo Alto, CA USA
  • ENSEMBLE – Got This (16m) Susan Barry, Hoboken, NJ USA
  • FAMILY FILM – Shoshannah’s Skateboard (14m) Kate Ascott-Evans, London, UK
  • EDUCATIONAL – Positive (22m) Paul Merryman, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • COMEDY –  I have to Poop (2m) Wally Chung, Brooklyn, NY USA
  • HORROR / THRILLER – The Nightmare (13m) Mauricio Perez, Chula Vista, CA USA
  • SUSPENSE – Telephone (12m) Calin Costian, Richardson, TX USA
  • PERIOD PIECE – Mothers of the Desert (29m) Matthew Aughtry, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • DRAMATIC SCREENPLAY – Anbar, Nathan Oraker, San Diego, CA USA
  • ROMANTIC SCRIPT – The Write Man For Her, Christie Walker, Big Bear, CA USA

WORKSHOPS

Round Table Conversations & Workshops:

The Film Collaborative, Saturday 4:15pm (BR) The first non-profit committed to distribution education and facilitation of independent film. Launched in early 2010, TFC offers independent filmmakers a full range of services, including fiscal sponsorship, education about distribution, and distribution and marketing service (including sales representation, service theatrical releases, hybrid distribution, grassroots marketing, traditional marketing, digital aggregation, distribution consultation and contract consultation).

Brad Gilmore Casting, Sunday 1:30pm (BR) Brad graduated summa cum laude in English and Economics from Fordham University (Lincoln Center) in New York, and is a member of The Casting Society of America (CSA). Past films and television include BURYING THE EX (Venice ‘14), directed by Joe Dante with Anton Yelchin and Alexandra Daddario; DEFAULT, directed by Simon Brand with David Oyelowo and Katherine Moennig; THE AUTOMATIC HATE (SXSW ‘15), directed by Justin Lerner with Joseph Cross and Adelaide Clemens; VAMPIRE (Sundance, Berlin, Hong Kong ‘11) directed by Shunji Iwai with Kevin Zegers, Keisha Castle­Hughes and Adelaide Clemens; *A BAG OF HAMMERS (SXSW ’11) directed by Brian Crano with Rebecca Hall, Jason Ritter and Amanda Seyfried; and the pilot RADICAL for Cynthia Mort (HBO’s TELL ME YOU LOVE ME, ROSEANNE and THE BRAVE ONE) with Lori Petty, Frances Fisher and Anita Briem. Projects prior to his independent career include THE CLOSER (Kyra Sedgwick); THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (Val Kilmer); SISTERS (Maria Bello); CRYSTAL (Billy Bob Thornton); and SECONDHAND LIONS (Robert Duvall). *Brad was nominated for the 2012 Casting Society of America’s Artios Award for outstanding achievement in casting for A BAG OF HAMMERS.

The Bureau of Creative Works, Sunday 2:30pm (BR) Dedicated to directly-supporting and premiering the best independent filmmakers working in short film. Our studio is unique in three ways; 1. We are a non-profit, audience-funded operation,2. Our filmmakers retain full creative-control over their work, and 3. Our filmmakers own their films. Period. We act as a bridge between our filmmakers and an engaged audience that believes in the value of supporting short films and the talented people behind them. The BUREAU is a place to watch, to support, and to create honest, powerful short films without committee. As filmmakers and film enthusiasts, we share a responsibility to not only create and encourage quality films, but to provide a sustainable environment where filmmakers feel supported, and have access to the tools that they need to experiment and share their stories.

Program

Click to flip through the pages

CGIFF 2016 Program Front Page

 

Official Selections

CGIFF2016OfficialSelection

FILMS

Listed by Title in Alphabetical order followed by (Run time) Director(s), City, State Country of Origin

#BeRobin The Movie (41m) Kurt Weitzmann, San Francisco, CA USA
Age of Kaos (25m) Tim Larson, Erie, PA USA
All Our Sins Remembered (8m) Amy K. W. Heil, Mosier, OR USA
All Your Favorite Shows (5m) Danny Madden, Los Angeles, CA USA
Amateurs (18m) Andrei Sporei, Van Nuys, CA USA
Asturias, a personal voyage (6m) Manel Cebrian, Terrassa, Bracelona, Spain
Backroad (33m) Hiroya Taka, Mitaka, Tokyo, Japan
Bear with Us (95m) William J. Stribling, West Hollywood, CA USA
Big Raincheck, The (84m) Walter Reuben, West Hollywood, CA USA
Bottom in De Road (50m) Oyetayo Raymond Ojoade & Sharon Syriac, Flanagin Town, Trinidad & Tobago
Bourbon on the Guns (4m) Matthew Tanner, Orange, CA USA
Cage (4m) Pengpeng Du, Queens, NY USA
Call, The (22m) Quavondo Nguyen, Los Angeles, CA USA
Casa Chapi – A Chance to be a Child (8m) Mike Safley, Hillsboro, OR USA
Century Boulevard (22m) David Tracy, Los Angeles, CA USA
Chelsea International (17m) Paul Adelizzi, New York, NY USA
Cold War Christmas (5m) Emma Penaz Eisner, San Francisco, CA USA
Coming to Terms (12m) David Bertran, Studio City, CA USA
Companion (16m) Andrew Crabtree, Los Angeles, CA USA
Curious Encounter, A (4m) Victor Morales
Dark Harvest (87m) James Hutson, Vancouver, BC Canada
Date Stories (11m) Heather Pilder Olson, Seattle, WA USA
Dead Mall (5m) Dustin Morrow, Portland, OR USA
Democracy in the Driver’s Seat (8m) Gail Gilbert
End of Blessings, The (10m) John Rice, Pittsburgh, PA USA
Entity, The (9m) Mauricio Perez, Chula Vista, CA USA
Esteem Coach, The (7m) Robert David Duncan
Extra Time “La Prorroga” (14m) Fernando Villena, Spain
Fairy, The (6m) Colin Delehanty, Palo Alto, CA USA
Falling Flat (36m) Joel Michalak, Glendale, CA USA
First Aid “Primeiros Socorros” (9m) Aline Rezende, Rio de Jainero, RJ Brazil
Focus On Mexico (6m) Olivia M Orozco, Tujunga, CA USA
Fog (13m) Chelsea Woods, Los Angeles, CA USA
Fruit of the Dogs (15m) Sam Wohl, Los Angeles, CA USA
Garage 2.0 (90m) Catherine Van Campen, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Goodbye, My Big Cat (12m) Oates Wu, Los Angeles, CA USA
Got This (16m) Susan Barry, Hoboken, NJ USA
Happy Birthday Mr Quarantino (3m) Shailla Quadra, Sydney, NSW Australia
Hey (3m) Derek Krantz & John Clavier, Los Angeles, CA USA
Hollywood Shorties, The (85m) Ryan Steven Green, Los Angeles, CA USA
Honk (5m) Simon Paraire, Los Angeles, CA USA
I have to Poop (2m) Wally Chung, Brooklyn, NY USA
If I Had A Piano (I’d Play You The Blues) (6m) Stephanie Gardner, Emmaus, PA USA
In the Path of My Father (15m) Ra Wright, Washington DC, USA
It Also Follows (5m) Dale Allen, Jeff Feazell, Leah Knauer, Ryan Timmreck, Lindsay Weglarz, Los Angeles, CA USA
Itching, The (15m) Dianne Bellino, Astoria, NY USA
Jon Van Ness Actor On The Brink (5m) Barry Kivel, Pacific Palisades, CA USA
Last Day on Earth (17m) SangJin Ko, New York, NY USA/Seoul, South Korea
Last Dream of Sinister and Dexter, The (8m) Emma Penaz Eisner, San Francisco, CA USA
Last Night (9m) Katy Lueck, New York, NY USA
Les Cloys (10m) Julia Hechler, Seattle, WA USA
Let’s Catch a Movie (1m) Emma Penaz Eisner, San Francisco, CA USA
Life Gamble, The (13m) Walker Haynes, Redondo Beach, CA USA
Like Hope (13m) Oates Wu, Los Angeles, CA USA
Little Nosh a Little Talk, A (8m) Robert Fort, OR USA
Lonely Lil (39m) Ri Versteegh, Los Angeles, CA USA
Longing (20m) Nadav Mishali, Ofakim, Southern, Israel
Love Bite: Laurie Lipton and her disturbing black & white drawings (34m) James Scott, Brighton, East Sussex UK
Making Baby (8m) Jonathan Bower, Toronto, ON Canada
More Than Just Parks | Redwood (4m) Jim Pattiz & Will Pattiz
Mothers of the Desert (29m) Matthew Aughtry, Los Angeles, CA USA
Murder Files: The Rehearsal Space Cold Case (7m) Ryan Kelly & Andrew Heder, Los Angeles, CA USA
Nathan East: For The Record (85m) Chris Gero
Nightmare, The (13m) Mauricio Perez, Chula Vista, CA USA
No End (6m) Josephine Massarella, Hamilton, ON Canada
Nude (19m) Greeley Wells Jacksonville, OR USA
Offshore Caller, The (5m) Walter DuRant, Orange, CA USA
Oliver’s Landing (8m) Eugenio Juarez, Atlanta, GA USA
Oregon’s Oak: A Vanishing Legacy (8m) Alex Huebsch, Portland, OR USA
Orientation Center for the Unseen (2m) Team Magnus Effect, Redmond, WA USA
Our Local Epic (47m) William Taggart, Jackson, WY USA
Painted Hills (6m) Kurtis Hough, Portland, OR USA
Pilgrim, The (62m) Pawel Jozwiak-Rodan, Poland
Plow Plant Reap (13m) Marta Renzi, Nyack, NY USA
Positive (22m) Paul Merryman, Los Angeles, CA USA
Present Moment (8m) Aimie Vallat & Noah Dassel, Seattle, WA USA
Queen, The (14m) Hugo Teugels, Heverlee, Belgium
Rea (3m) Adriana Uriguen Garcia, Redmond, WA USA
Relatively Screwed (5m) Mark Datuin, Toronto, ON Canada
Rendezvous (8m) Roger Strong, Prairie Village, KS USA
Resting Places: A Ballet Film (9m) Adam E. Stone, Carbondale, IL USA
Reunion (12m) Carlton Winston,Vancouver, WA USA
River (10m) Stephanie Maxwell, Fairport, NY USA
Scatter Bolt (7m) Jordan Dove
Screenwriter in The Restroom, The (15m) Dandelion Lin, San Francisco, CA USA
Search Engines (95m) Russell Brown, Los Angeles, CA USA
She Came From the Woods (22m) Natalie Ulman & Sunny Moodie
Shoshannah’s Skateboard (14m) Kate Ascott-Evans, London, UK
Sirena (8m) Robin Bisio, Santa Barbara, CA USA
Sky over Berlin of my childhood, The (10m) Bakhtiyar Islamov, Almaty, Kazakhstan
Slippage (28m) Jason Kaufman, Dayton, OH USA
Small Change (6m) Simon Spykerman, Camas, WA USA
Small Talk (7m) Hilary Fitzgerald Campbell, Brooklyn NY/Sonoma, CA USA
Sonnet 134 (3m) Edward Shieh, Brooklyn, NY USA
Sorry For Coming (8m) Mark Datuin, Toronto, ON Canada
Soul of a Tree, The (17m) Mari Walker, Los Angeles, CA USA
Sparrow Duet (4m) Steve Socki, Chicago, IL USA
Starry Night (20m) Paxton Farrar, Seattle, WA USA
Steak to the Heart (2m) Kelsey Canaga, Redmond, WA USA
Syncretic Noise (5m) Stephen Bullen, Rochester, NY USA
Telephone (12m) Calin Costian, Richardson, TX USA
This is Not a Love Song (10m) Ursula Ellis, New York, NY USA
Tiktok Tiktok (73m) Shomshuklla, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Time Out with Yes Please! (6m) Kholi Hicks, Los Angeles, CA USA
Toilet Adventures (15m) Bill Callahan
Trend (2m) Hao-Wei “BruteSea” Wu, Taipei, Taiwan
Twin Bed (14m) Raymond Karpinsky, Philadelphia, PA USA
Unfinished Film, An – For My Daughter Somayeh (90m) Morteza Payeshenas, Iran
Unsaid (9m) Alan Aranha, Bangalore, Karnataka India
Unwonted Sasquatch, The (63m) Darcy Weir, Vancouver, BC Canada
Upstairs (22m) Joseph Spadaro, Turin, Piemonte, Italy
We Make Movies (112m) Matt Tory, Sacramento, CA USA
Wind In Our Hair, The (20m) Jennifer Hardacker, Forest Grove, OR USA
Wired Monkeys (4m) Johnny Winningham, Vancouver, WA USA
Women Outward Bound (64m) Maxine Davis, Minneapolis, MN USA
You See Me (72m) Linda J. Brown, Long Beach, CA USA
Youth Pastor Kevin – Missionary Speed Dating (4m) Kerri Fernsworth, Los Angeles, CA USA

SCRIPTS

Anbar, Nathan Oraker
Glitch, Andrew Jordan
Invasions, Andrew Sarcone
Moonbody, Mari Walker
Stay until you’re dead, Ri Versteegh
Why is this Night Different, Marvin Kaplan
Write Man for Her, The, Christie Walker

SPECIAL THANKS

5carrots healthyamerica

INDUSTRY FRIENDS

american-apparel-tote-bag-templateCIS_MovieScreengilmore-casting-frontlaikafilmindependentoregonfilmwashingtonfilmworks

FESTIVAL FRIENDS

aiff-bannerlogofwffnonplussedPDXffest