2017 Festival Angaelica @ Big Bear Lake

Winners

LEGACY AWARDS

  • BEST OF FEST – Union Leader (105min) Sanjay Patel, CANADA
  • FESTIVAL FAMILY – Paint Dry (80min) Sezar Alkassab, London, UNITED KINGDOM
  • MARVIN KAPLAN SCREENWRITER AWARD – Barter Movement (Large) Diana Caldwell, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • THE SHOM AWARD – Flowers and a Lap of Rose (77min) Shomshuklla Das, Mumbai, Maharashtra INDIA
  • PENAZ EISNER AWARD – Searching for Siomera (7min) Mike Safley, Hillsboro, OR USA
  • THE BULLET AWARD – Rollercoaster Love (96min) Emanuele Valla, Felino, Parma ITALY
  • THE CROC – Black Cat (85min) Peter Pardini, Studio City, CA USA
  • THE TRIANGLE AWARD – It’s About Love (82min) Robert David Duncan, Vancouver, BC CANADA
  • WALT RATTERMAN HUMANITARIAN AWARD – Dogs to the Rescue (19m) Andrew Gallagher, Costa Mesa, CA USA
  • JOHN BASHAM AWARD – Match (7min) Diana Chao, São Paulo, SP BRAZIL/USA
  • LGBTQ ADVOCACY AWARD – Swim (12min) Mari Walker, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • TOUCHE AWARD – Troll (13min) Anu Valia, Los Angeles, CA USA

JURY AWARDS

  • INTERNATIONAL FEATURE – 1st Sem (90min) Allan Michael Ibanez, Imus, Caville PHILIPPINES
  • FEATURE NARRATIVE – Crazy Right (83min) Ian Fowler, Portland, OR USA
  • INTERNATIONAL SHORT NARRATIVE – Numbness (13min) Milad Jarmooz, Esfahan ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN
  • SHORT NARRATIVE – Flip the Record (15min) Marie Jamora, Sherman Oaks, CA USA
  • FEATURE DOCUMENTARY – That Way Madness Lies… (101min) Sandra Luckow, USA
  • SHORT DOCUMENTARY – Risk is the Price of Progress – The Story of LLRV (15min) Cameron Tucker, USA
  • EXPERIMENTAL FILM – The Archetypes (27min) William J. Stribling, Takoma Park, MD USA
  • ANIMATION AWARD – Wanderer (4min) Narae Kim, Seoul, SOUTH KOREA/Los Angeles, CA USA
  • DANCE FILM – Marble “Marmo” (8min) Nancy Allison & Laura Boato, New York, NY USA
  • MUSIC VIDEO – Jean Seberg (4min) Mike Gan & Who Can Sleep, Los Angeles, CA USA

FESTIVAL AWARDS

  • BEST DIRECTOR – Monday (19min) Dinh Thai, USA
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – Manong Ng Pa-aling (15min) E del Mundo PHILIPPINES
  • BEST EDITING – There’s More Than One Way to Skin a Man (7min) Emma Penaz Eisner, San Francisco, CA USA
  • BEST FEATURE PRODUCTION DESIGN – Gods “Dios” (97min) Gustavo Coletti, MEXICO/USA
  • BEST SHORT PRODUCTION DESIGN – Noticed (15min) Limor Diamant, Studio City, CA USA
  • BEST FEATURE SCREENWRITING – The Things We’ve Seen (80min) Tre Manchester, Chicago, IL USA
  • BEST SHORT SCREENWRITING – Girl Code (10min) Casey Gates, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • COMEDIC SCREENWRITING – Dating and Waiting (26min) Lawrence Saint-Victor, North Hollywood, CA USA
  • MOST ORIGINAL – Rewakened (15min) Alberto Hernandez, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE – Deadbeat (14min) Jesse R. Tendler, Brooklyn, NY USA
  • EMERGING FILMMAKER – The Hideout (10min) Rippin Sindher, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • RISK TAKER – The Load (17min) Aline Rezende, Culver City, CA USA
  • SOCIAL MESSAGE – Wishbone (105min)  Ali Atshani, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN
  • THOUGHT PROVOKING – To the Moon (12min) Matt Tory  
  • IMPACTFUL – Bare Bones (11min) Sara Rose Carr, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • AMBITIOUS FEATURE – Chosen (Custody of the Eyes) – Final (105min) Abbie Reese, Mount Carroll, IL USA
  • AMBITIOUS SHORT – Justice (39min) Calin Costian, Dallas, TX USA
  • CROSS CULTURAL  – Para Todo Mal…Para Todo Bien: The Mezcal Trilogy (15min) Stephanie Gardner, Emmaus, PA USA
  • SELF DISCOVERY – Beautiful Dead Things (15min) Ingela Ogard & Renee Faia, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • BEST STORYTELLING – Waivers (17min) Gino Jose, PHILIPPINES
  • EXPERIMENTAL FILMMAKER – Joshua Wilmott, West Hollywood, CA USA
  • EXPERIMENTAL DOCUMENTARY – Please Forgive My Pain (15min) Sheldon Schiffer, Atlanta, GA USA
  • ENVIRONMENTAL – The End Game (29min) Duane Sharman, CANADA/USA/AUSTRALIA
  • ENSEMBLE – September Morning (90min) Ryan Frost, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • FAMILY AWARD – A Whole World for a Little World (15m) Frabrice Bracq, Le Plessis Trevise, FRANCE
  • UNDERDOG – 10/10ths (112min) Marco Solorio, USA
  • DANCE FILM – The Meadow is Ten Kisses Wide (7min) Robin Bisio, Santa Barbara, CA USA
  • MAGICAL REALISM – In a Dream (17min) Edina Kishonthy, Culver City, CA USA
  • FANTASY – Oak Bones (15min) Lindsay Corriveau, USA
  • COMEDY –  Rose (2min) Brett Stumpp, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • HORROR / THRILLER – Pedestrian (9min) Saviel Castillo, Winter Park, FL USA
  • SUSPENSE – The Dark Ward (11min) Madoka Harada, Yokohama, Kanagawa JAPAN
  • SCI-FI – They Charge for the Sun (17min) Terence Nance, Los Angeles, CA USA
  • PERIOD PIECE – The Gift of the Magpie (11min) Anita George, Altadena, CA USA
  • DRAMATIC SCREENPLAY – Lockdown (Large) Micheal McAlexander, Corona, CA USA
  • ROMANTIC SCRIPT – Witch Way Love (Medium) James M. Martin, Denton, TX USA
  • SHORT SCREENPLAY – Hell to Pay: The Legend of Robert Johnson (Small) Giancarlo Fusi, Los Angeles, CA USA

Official Selections

Film & Script Guide

OFFICIAL SELECTION FILMS IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER

Ex: Film Title (runtime) Director(s), City, State Abbreviation COUNTRY followed by DAY-TIME-VENUE (All Venues for the films listed below are located at the Big Bear Lake Performing Arts Center).

  • 1st Sem (90min) Allan Michael Ibanez, Imus, Caville PHILIPPINES (FRI-3PM-YR)
  • 10/10ths (112min) Marco Solorio, USA (TH-2PM-RR)
  • 77 Years of Solitude (13min) Hasan Najmabadi (FRI-1:30PM-BR)
  • The Abstract Beauty of Decay Part 2 (3min) Joshua Wilmott, West Hollywood, CA USA (TH-8PM-RR)
  • Amaraavati (123min) B. M. Giriraj, Bangalore, Karnataka INDIA (TH-4:30PM-GR)
  • An American Attorney in London (15min) Darrel Alden UNITED KINGDOM (SAT-4PM-RR)
  • Amsterdam Stories USA (90min) Robert Rombout, BELGIUM (SAT-3PM-BR)
  • Antiques Homeshow – Egyptian Art (4min) Ryan Kelly & Andrew Heder, Los Angeles, CA USA (SAT-7PM-RR)
  • The Archetypes (27min) William J. Stribling, Takoma Park, MD USA (SAT-12:30PM-GR)
  • Bare Bones (11min) Sara Rose Carr, Los Angeles, CA USA (SAT-7:30PM-GR)
  • Basaan (15min) Gino Jose PHILIPPINES (FRI-3PM-YR)
  • Beautiful Dead Things (15min) Ingela Ogard & Renee Faia, Los Angeles, CA USA (SAT-12PM-RR)
  • Before Christmas (15min) Chuyao He, Zhejiang CHINA (FRI-12:30PM-GR)
  • The Best Medicine (12min) Carolyn Corkindale, Adelaide, AUSTRALIA (FRI-12:30PM-GR)
  • The Bird Was Not a Bird (92min) Ahmad Zia Arash, Kabul, Kabul AFGHANISTAN (SAT-1PM-BR)
  • Black Cat (85min) Peter Pardini, Studio City, CA USA (SAT-1:30PM-YR)
  • Buttercup (6min) Jason Neulander, Austin, TX USA (SAT-4PM-RR)
  • Chasing Titles Vol. 1 (25min) Ryan Egypt, Beverly Hills, CA USA (SAT-7:30PM-GR)
  • Chosen (Custody of the Eyes) – Final (105min) Abbie Reese, Mount Carroll, IL USA (TH-4PM-RR)
  • Crazy Right (83min) Ian Fowler, Portland, OR USA (FRI-7PM-YR)
  • Cup of Tea (3min) Jitendra Rai, Mumbai, Maharashtra INDIA (TH-2:30PM-GR)
  • The Dark Ward (11min) Madoka Harada, Yokohama, Kanagawa JAPAN (SAT-4PM-RR)
  • Dating and Waiting (26min) Lawrence Saint-Victor, North Hollywood, CA USA (SAT-7:30PM-GR)
  • Dave Made a Maze (80min) Bill Watterson, Los Angeles, CA USA (WED-8PM-VILLAGE)
  • Day 177 (13min) Russell Leigh Sharman, Fayetteville, AR USA (TH-3PM-YR)
  • Deadbeat (14min) Jesse R. Tendler, Brooklyn, NY USA (FRI-7PM-YR)
  • Deep into Sleep (39min) Virgile Novarina, Paris, FRANCE (FRI-3:30PM-BR)
  • Does a Bear Need Many Glasses? (9min) Wei Cui, Boston, MA USA (SAT-7PM-RR)
  • Dogs to the Rescue (19m) Andrew Gallagher, Costa Mesa, CA USA (TH-4PM-RR)
  • Don’t Think About it (12min) Niv Klainer (TH-3PM-YR)
  • The Dunning Man (90min) Michael Clayton, USA (SAT-6:30PM-YR)
  • The Embroidered Dress (20min) Doğuş Algün, Istanbul, Maltepe TURKEY (FRI-12:30PM-GR)
  • The End Game (29min) Duane Sharman, CANADA/USA/AUSTRALIA (SAT-4:30PM-GR)
  • Evocation of a Nightmare (1min) Wally Chung, New York, NY USA (TUE-8PM-LAKE)
  • Falling (3min) Wijnand Geraerts, Abcoude, NETHERLANDS (SAT-12:30PM-GR)
  • Fishbowl (6min) Zoe Polando, Boulder, CO USA (FRI-9:30PM-BR)
  • Flip the Record (15min) Marie Jamora, Sherman Oaks, CA USA (TH-8PM-RR)
  • Flowers and a Lap of Rose (77min) Shomshuklla Das, Mumbai, Maharashtra INDIA (SUN-12PM-RR)
  • The Future of Man (16min) Jeff Feazell & Kerri Fernsworth Feazell, Los Angeles, CA USA (SAT-2PM-RR)
  • Gallivant (4min) Litho Freeman, USA (SAT-12:30PM-GR)
  • Gandhi’s Gift (56min) Kell Kearns, USA (SAT-6:30PM-BR)
  • The Gift “Wa-Ce-Ca-Dv” (14min) Sunny Moodie, Natalie Ulman, Joshua Indenbaum, Tom BlueWolf, Muscogee Nation USA (FRI-8:30PM-GR)
  • The Gift of the Magpie (11min) Anita George, Altadena, CA USA (SAT-7PM-RR)
  • Girl Code (10min) Casey Gates, Los Angeles, CA USA (SAT-12PM-RR)
  • Gods (97min) Gustavo Coletti, MEXICO/USA (SUN-1PM-YR)
  • The Guy Came on Horseback (15min) Hossein Rabiei Dastjerdi, Esfahan, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN (FRI-1:30PM-BR)
  • The Hideout (10min) Rippin Sindher, Los Angeles, CA USA (SAT-7PM-RR)
  • I Don’t Like Here (20min) Javad Daraei, Alborz, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN (FRI-1:30PM-BR)
  • I Love You, Keep Going (15min) Ari Gold, New York, NY USA (SAT-12:30PM-GR)
  • I Paint, I Protest: Mary Perry Stone (8min) Ramie Streng, Ashland, OR USA (FRI-3:30PM-BR)
  • In a Dream (17min) Edina Kishonthy, Culver City, CA USA (SAT-7:30PM-GR)
  • Introverts Anonymous (12min) Jason Cunningham USA (FRI-8:30PM-GR)
  • It’s About Love (82min) Robert David Duncan, Vancouver, BC CANADA (FRI-8PM-RR)
  • Jean Seberg (4min) Mike Gan & Who Can Sleep, Los Angeles, CA USA (SAT-3:30PM-YR)
  • Julianna Barwick – St.Apolonia (2min) Joshua Wilmott, West Hollywood, CA USA (TH-2PM-RR)
  • Justice (39min) Calin Costian, Dallas, TX USA (SAT-4PM-RR)
  • Kayam Khooni (6min) Ali Nikfar, Bandar Bushehr, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN (FRI-9:30PM-BR)
  • The Life You Can Save (3min) Mike Safley, Hillsboro, OR USA (SAT-4:30PM-GR)
  • Lifted: A Ski Film for the Rest of Us (30min) Oly Mingo, USA (SAT-3PM-BR)
  • Light Sight (8min) Seyed M. Tabatabaei, Tehran, Tehran ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN (FRI-9:30PM-BR)
  • Limbo (14min) Ghasideh Golmakani, Tehran ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN (FRI-7:30PM-BR)
  • Limit (9min) Javad Daraei, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN (FRI-7:30PM-BR)
  • The Load (17min) Aline Rezende, Culver City, CA USA (FRI-4PM-RR)
  • Lookout…It’s Flabby Hoffman (133min) Lizard Feldman, CO USA (TH-9PM-YR)
  • The Luck Bird (24min) Sadam Wahidi, Kabul, Kabul AFGHANISTAN (FRI-1:30PM-BR)
  • Lunch Time (16m) Alireza Ghasemi, Tehran, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN (FRI-7:30PM-BR)
  • Maggots and Milk (2min) Adriane Little (SAT-12:30PM-GR)
  • Manong Ng Pa-aling (15min) E del Mundo PHILIPPINES (TH-8PM-RR)
  • Marble “Marmo” (8min) Nancy Allison & Laura Boato, New York, NY USA (SAT-12:30PM-GR)
  • Mary Mother (19min) Sadam Wahidi, Kabul, Kabul AFGHANISTAN (SAT-1PM-BR)
  • Match (7min) Diana Chao, São Paulo, SP BRAZIL/USA (SAT-3:30PM-YR)
  • The Meadow is Ten Kisses Wide (7min) Robin Bisio, Santa Barbara, CA USA (FRI-8PM-RR)
  • Monday (19min) Dinh Thai, USA (SAT-6:30PM-YR)
  • Muscle Memory (1min) Flo Miles, FRANCE (SAT-12:30PM-GR)
  • My Shortest Love Affair (80min) Karin Albou, FRANCE (SUN-12:30PM-BR)
  • The Mysterious Stranger (18min) Moonsik Chung, Busan REPUBLIC OF KOREA (SAT-4PM-RR)
  • Nobody Dies Here (23min) Simon Panay, Sologny, FRANCE (TH-2:30PM-GR)
  • Nolan Hicks PSA Put America Back on Track (1min) Nolan Hicks, USA (FRI-1PM-YR)
  • Not Here (13min) Nader Khaledian (FRI-7:30PM-BR)
  • Noticed (15min) Limor Diamant, Studio City, CA USA (SAT-7PM-RR)
  • November, an Invention of the Year 2015 (7min) Jean Seban, FRANCE (FRI-3:30PM-BR)
  • Now or Later (10min) Mara Kassin, Great Neck, NY USA (TH-3PM-YR)
  • Numbness (13min) Milad Jarmooz, Esfahan ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN (SAT-12PM-RR)
  • Oak Bones (15min) Lindsay Corriveau, USA (SUN-12PM-RR)
  • Once More (40min) Rachel Zhou, Pasadena, CA USA (FRI-8:30PM-GR)
  • Online Shopping (15min) Ghasideh Golmakani, Tehran ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN (FRI-7:30PM-BR)
  • The Opera Singer (3min) Steve Kahn, Studio City, CA USA (SAT-7PM-RR)
  • The Other “L’autre” (7min) Joe Hoster, Lausanne, Vaud SWITZERLAND (TH-3:30PM-BR)
  • Outcaste – The House that Carol Built (67min) Colin Graham, Bangor, County Down UNITED KINGDOM (TH-2:30PM-GR)
  • Paco (12min) Catalina Jordan Alvarez, Philadelphia, PA USA (FRI-4PM-RR)
  • Paint Dry (80min) Sezar Alkassab, London, UNITED KINGDOM (FRI-10PM-RR)
  • Palpitations of Dust (7min) Ann Huang, Newport Beach, CA USA (SAT-12:30PM-GR)
  • The Panty Symphonic (14min) Zach Strum, Hillsborough, NC USA (FRI-4PM-RR)
  • Para Todo Mal…Para Todo Bien: The Mezcal Trilogy (15min) Stephanie Gardner, Emmaus, PA USA (FRI-8PM-RR)
  • Part of Me Now: Living with Breast Cancer (39min) Emily Gerhardson, USA (FRI-3:30PM-BR)
  • Pedestrian (9min) Saviel Castillo, Winter Park, FL USA (SAT-4PM-RR)
  • Perception (19min) Andy Cruz, Dallas, TX USA (SAT-12PM-RR)
  • The Perfect Nothing (6min) Edward Shieh, Brooklyn, NY USA (TH-3PM-YR)
  • Pet (11min) Chris Moraitis, Athens, Attika GREECE (SUN-2PM-RR)
  • Please Forgive My Pain (15min) Sheldon Schiffer, Atlanta, GA USA (SAT-2:30PM-GR)
  • Ra (2min) Mari Walker, Los Angeles, CA USA (FRI-9PM-YR)
  • Red Season (15min), Hasan Najmabadi (FRI-7:30PM-BR)
  • Reem (5min) Hamzah AlFakhry, IRAQ (FRI-1:30PM-BR)
  • Replace (101min) Norbert Keil, Munich, Bavaria GERMANY (TUE-8PM-LAKE)
  • Revelation – the City of Haze (14min) Mao Qichao, Chengdu, Sichuan CHINA (FRI-9:30PM-BR)
  • Rewakened (15min) Alberto Hernandez, Los Angeles, CA USA (FRI-4PM-RR)
  • Risk is the Price of Progress – The Story of LLRV (15min) Cameron Tucker, USA (SAT-4:30PM-GR)
  • Roadside Assistance (7min) Bears Fonte, Austin, TX USA (SAT-4PM-RR)
  • Rollercoaster Love (96min) Emanuele Valla, Felino, Parma ITALY (SAT-3:30PM-YR)
  • Rose (21min) Sonia Bajaj, USA (SUN-12:30PM-BR)
  • Rose (2min) Brett Stumpp, Los Angeles, CA USA (FRI-10PM-RR)
  • Samar (9min) Kaveh Jahed, Kurdistan Sanandaj ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN (FRI-1:30PM-BR)
  • Searching for Siomera (7min) Mike Safley, Hillsboro, OR USA (SAT-4:30PM-GR)
  • September Morning (90min) Ryan Frost, Los Angeles, CA USA (FRI-1PM-YR)
  • Shenidom Bahmeni (4min) Ali Nikfar, Bandar Bushehr, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN (FRI-9:30PM-BR)
  • Sophia Lazzati (84min) Niav Padelis, UNITED KINGDOM (TH-8:30PM-BR)
  • Stone on Stone (8min) Mohsen Serajian, IRAN (FRI-7:30PM-BR)
  • Summer Friend: A Ballet Film (4min) Adam E. Stone, Carbondale, IL USA (SAT-12:30PM-GR)
  • The Sunrise Storyteller (64min) Kasha Sequoia Slavner, Toronto, Ontario CANADA (TH-3:30PM-BR)
  • Swan Lake (10min) Saeed Mayahy – Hamid Jamali, Bandar Bushehr, Bushehr ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN (FRI-9:30PM-BR)
  • Swim (12min) Mari Walker, Los Angeles, CA USA (SAT-12PM-RR)
  • Terka Nova (10min) Stella Asmon, Budapest, HUNGARY (FRI-4PM-RR)
  • Terminal (16min) Christian Meier, Burbank, CA USA (TH-3PM-YR)
  • There’s More Than One Way to Skin a Man (7min) Emma Penaz Eisner, San Francisco, CA USA (SAT-6:30PM-YR)
  • They Charge for the Sun (17min) Terence Nance, Los Angeles, CA USA (FRI-9PM-YR)
  • The Things We’ve Seen (80min) Tre Manchester, Chicago, IL USA (SAT-2PM-RR)
  • To the Moon (12min) Matt Tory (SAT-7PM-RR)
  • Transmission (17min) Varun Raman, Bristol UNITED KINGDOM (FRI-12:30PM-GR)
  • Troll (13min) Anu Valia, Los Angeles, CA USA (SAT-1:30PM-YR)
  • Two Women (15min) Marcelo Brennand, BRAZIL (FRI-12:30PM-GR)
  • Union Leader (105min) Sanjay Patel, CANADA (SUN-2PM-RR)
  • Unseen (1min) Justin Krul, The Hague, South Holland NETHERLANDS (SAT-12:30PM-GR)
  • Urvi (151min) B.S. Pradeep Varma, Bangalore, Karnataka INDIA (TH-7:30PM-GR)
  • Vendetta! (4min) Joe Vignola, Loano, Savona ITALY (FRI-9:30PM-BR)
  • Wait for Me (20min) Jonathan Mason & Hamid Saïdji ALGERIA/USA (FRI-12:30PM-GR)
  • Wait Wait Wait (2min) Emma Penaz Eisner, San Francisco, CA USA (SUN-12PM-RR)
  • Waivers (17min) Gino Jose, PHILIPPINES (TH-8PM-RR)
  • Wanderer (4min) Narae Kim, Seoul, SOUTH KOREA/Los Angeles, CA USA (SAT-12:30PM-GR)
  • That Way Madness Lies… (101min) Sandra Luckow, USA (SAT-2:30PM-GR)
  • What The Fork (13min) Drew Wassmuth, USA (FRI-8:30PM-GR)
  • What Lies Upstream (89min) Cullen Hoback, USA (MON-8PM-LAKE)
  • When it Rains (5min) Kellen Gibbs, Toluca Lake, CA USA (TH-8:30PM-BR)
  • White Bee (78min) Shomshuklla Das, Mumbai, Maharashtra INDIA (FRI-9PM-YR)
  • Whoever Was Using This Bed (20m) Andrew Kotatko, Sydney NSW AUSTRALIA (SAT-12PM-RR)
  • A Whole World for a Little World (15m) Frabrice Bracq, Le Plessis Trevise, FRANCE (TH-8PM-RR)
  • Wildflower (6min) Robin Bisio, Santa Barbara, CA USA (SAT-12:30PM-GR)
  • Wishbone (105min)  Ali Atshani, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN (SUN-1:30PM-GR)
  • Wishing You Well (10min) Carolyn Corkindale, Adelaide, AUSTRALIA (FRI-12:30PM-GR)
  • The Writer with No Hands (70min) William Westaway, UNITED KINGDOM/USA (TH-7PM-YR)

SCRIPTS in alphabetical order

Ex: Script Title (Small, Medium or Large) Writer(s), City, State Abbreviation COUNTRY followed by DAY-TIME-VENUE (All Venues for the films listed below are located at the Big Bear Lake Performing Arts Center).

  • Barter Movement (Large) Diana Caldwell, Los Angeles, CA USA (FRI-2PM-GEO)
  • A Conversation with Roosevelt (Large) Vadim Kukharev, RUSSIAN FEDERATION
  • Hell to Pay: The Legend of Robert Johnson (Small) Giancarlo Fusi, Los Angeles, CA USA (TH-2:30PM-GEO)
  • Lockdown (Large) Micheal McAlexander, Corona, CA USA (TH-3:30PM-GEO)
  • Mad Dash (Large) William Leonard
  • Mused (Medium) James M. Martin, Denton, TX USA (FRI-12PM-GEO)
  • Paradigm Shift (Small) Katherine Fitzgerald, Ottawa, Ontario CANADA
  • Resurrection Time Conspiracy (Medium) Jim Carroll, Frisco, TX USA
  • The Salt Box (Large) Robert J. Rogers, Simpsonville, SC USA
  • Tiktaalik (Small) Dylan McGale & Jonathan To, Orange, CA, USA
  • Witch Way Love (Medium) James M. Martin, Denton, TX USA (FRI-12PM-GEO)

FESTIVAL FRIENDS FRIDAY

NONPLUSSED FILM FESTIVAL PRESENTS: SHORTS

  • Atlantic City Character Study (29 min), Billy Linker and Ben Carey
  • Big Boy (2 min), Sasha Gransjean
  • Cardboard Artist (11 min), Matthew Kaundart
  • Codex Seraphinianus NSFW (4 min), Anthony Ferrara
  • Gutterball (1 min), Sam Gurry
  • Oh Damn (9 min), Matt Ingebretson, Pat Bishop
  • Overcame the Sun (5 min), Julian Clark, Matt Twohig, Adam Hersko
  • Steve Polyester (4 min), Angela Stempel
  • There’s More Than One Way to Skin A Man (7 min),  Emma Penaz Eisner
  • The Panty Symphonic (14min), Zach Strum
  • Voicemails (5 min), Casey O’Brien

OUTFEST PRESENTS: OUTSET SHORTS

  • Calavera, Writer/Director: Rolando Rodriguez, Producers: Yadira Tellechea and Saul Moralez
  • Called Home, Writer/Director: Jason Piemnoppakao, Producer: Mara De La Rosa, Production Designer: Maksim Antonov
  • Gideon’s Cross, Director: Jenise Whitehead, Writer: Damone Williams, Producer: Ray Martinez
  • Maybe Next Season, Director: Lex Kennedy, Writer: Deondray Randolph
  • My Mother’s Orphan, Writer/Director: Melissa Perez, Producer: Frank Sanchez, Production Designer : Ki McLeod
  • No Boundaries, Director: Ja’Rika Smith, Writer: Melanie Cuesta, Production Designer: Michael Tjoelker
  • Prudence, Writer/Director: Angela Jude, Producer: Lauren Mok, Production Designer: Diana McFadzean-Walker
  • SO(U)L, Writer/Director: Alyssa Griego, Producer: Dylan Gunaratne, and Production Designer: Marisol Nava
  • Spare Parts, Director/Writer: Yasmin Al-Manaseer, Producer: Arielle Saturne, Production Designer: David Victorino
  • Straws, Writer/Director: Christine Deal, Producer: Matthew Camello , Producer & Production Designer: Sasha Taher

2017 Key Artist, Ya La’ford 

Ya provided the Key Art you will see throughout the festival, “Yue Fei”. Ya La’ford passionately painted an original work for the event, reflecting art & ecology.

Featured Artists:

Including Featured Art by:

WORKSHOPS

The Anarchy Workshop

Presented by: Slamdance

Think Like A Publicist: Creative Collaborations + DIY Techniques

Presented by: Alia Quart Khan

Music Clearance Essentials: Finding and licensing great affordable music

Presented by:  Nancy Meyer

Building A Sustainable Entertainment Industry for the Creative Class

Presented by: Jason Tyrrell

OUTDOOR ADVENTURES

Live Music:

Outdoor Screenings:

Adventures

  • Fishing on Big Bear Lake
  • Hike up Cougar Crest Trail
  • Lake Activities
  • Miss Liberty Karaoke Cruise

 

Festival Support

 

Industry Friends

american-apparel-tote-bag-templateCIS_MovieScreengilmore-casting-frontlaikafilmindependentoregonfilmwashingtonfilmworks

Festival Friends

aiff-bannerlogofwffnonplussedPDXffest