2019 Festival Angaelica

We are honored to be showcasing our 11th annual International Film Festival in collaboration with Catalyst Content Festival in Duluth, MN Oct 9-13. Bringing the most creative community in independent cinema from around the world together with the largest and most prestigious independent television and episodic festival.

Register here for Festival Angaelica (it’s free) for updates and schedule details. All events are free and welcome to all pass holders. Join us at the Brewer’s Garage, 207 E Michigan St, Duluth MN 55802 with private Mixer/Happy Hours for pass holders at Embassy 35, 206 Superior St

2019 Program of Attending Filmmakers

& Updated Schedule here:

Schedule Outline:

Wednesday, Oct 9

  • Welcome Happy Hour 6 pm – 7 pm

Opening Night Films

    • 7:30 pm From Liberty to Captivity (132min) Debbie Wright, Washington Crossing, PA, USA – Exploring the reality of the crime and social justice issue of sex trafficking across the state of Pennsylvania and tell the stories of the unsung heroes (abolitionist citizens, front line workers, educators, law enforcement personnel, etc.) who are on the battlefield fighting for freedom.
    • 10 pm Light Wraps Me (71min) Shomhshuklla Das, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – A story of love, lust and madness. Men as gregarious animals. Three women in search of love, life and existence. Understanding how women feel freedom and independence.

Thursday, Oct 10

  • Filmmaker Welcome Brunch 11 am
  • Screenings 12 pm, 2 pm, 4 pm
  • Happy Hour 6 pm – 7 pm
  • Screenplay Table Read(s) 7:30 -8:30 pm
  • Live Music 10 pm

Friday, Oct 11

  • Roundtable Discussion 11 am
  • Screenings 12 pm, 2 pm, 4 pm
  • Happy Hour 6 pm – 7 pm
  • Screenplay Table Read(s) 7:30 -8:30 pm
  • Dance TV 10 pm – 11:59 pm

Saturday, Oct 12

  • Screenings 10am, 12 pm, 2 pm, 4 pm
  • Happy Hour 6 pm – 7 pm
  • Screenplay Table Read 8 pm,
  • Live Music 10 pm

Sunday, Oct 13

  • Awards Ceremony & Brunch 10 am – 12 pm
  • Screening 12 pm

 

Official Selections Include:

OFFICIAL SELECTION FILMS IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER / Screening Date &  Time listed next to attending filmmaker projects

Ex. Film Title (runtime) Director(s), City, State Abbreviation COUNTRY 

 

26:32:00 (27min) Pendar Nasser Sharif, Tehran, Islamic Republic of Iran

Abracadabra (2min) Telemach Wiesinger

All the World is a Stage (2min) Hannes Rall, Berlin, Germany

Amanda_Test 1 (13min) Ben Gansky, Veronica Moonhill, Nat Moonhill, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Aquarium (6min) Stephanie Maxwell, Fairport, NY, USA

Art of Prep, The (0min) Jeffrey Blank, North Hollywood, CA, USA

Artificial Connection (4min) Brianna Seaberg

Asheng (30min) Mohammad Sadeq Esmaeili, Kerman, Islamic Republic of Iran

Athena (22min) Christian Stahl, Berlin, Germany

Balance (3min) Barzan Rostami, Kordestan Sanandaj, Islamic Republic of Iran

Bare Knuckle Gentlemen, The (19min) Nishad Chaughule, West Hollywood, CA, USA

Beach Boy, The (8min) Hannes Rall, Berlin, Germany

Beech Boys, The (48min) Matt Tory SAT 8pm

Beloved (63min) Yaser Talebi

Beth’s Three O’Clock with Dr. Harlow (2min) Emma Penaz Eisner

Bird, The (71min) Shomshuklla Das, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Bite Me (10min) Susan Dalian, Marcus Nobreus, Mammoth Lakes, CA, USA FRI 12pm/SUN 12pm

Black Pool (85min) Dustin Morrow, Portland, OR, USA

Blackground (6min) Nic L. Kelly, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Blank Page, The “Prázdná Stránka” (9min) Natalia Miranda Lastra, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

Blue (4min) Maryam Farahzadi, Pasadena, CA, USA

Blue (13min) Ashley Eakin, Corona, CA, USA

Boogeywoman, The (17min) Erica Scoggins

Bounce (13min) David MacLean, North Vancouver, BC, Canada

Box, The (14min) Christopher Lewis Cook

Boy at the Platform 3, The “Der Junge Am Bahnsteig 3” (17min) Michael Daniel Vetter

Bright Eyed In The Mornin’ (3min) Maria Fiorentini, Maynooth, Co Kildare, Ireland

Bunch of Grapes (80min) Shomshuklla Das, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Burqa City (20min) Bracq Fabrice, Le Plessis Trevise, France

Callback (18min) Sabina Vajrača

Campesino (89min) Mia Tate, Hailey, ID, USA

Carl (10min) Dylan Boom

Cavewomen “Cavernícolas” (9min) Karlos Alastruey

CODA (22min) Erika Davis-Marsh, Los Angeles, CA, USA SAT 4pm

Con Spirito (19min) Emily Izquierdo, New York, NY, USA TH 4pm/FRI 2pm

Constant Treason (17min) Ruvin Orbach FRI 12pm/SAT 12pm

Critic, The (15min) Stella Velon, Los Angeles, CA, USA FRI 12pm/SUN 12pm

Cupid is Not a Terrorist (5min) Bellopropello, Zuerich, Switzerland

Cut (2min) Rasht Guilan, Islamic Republic of Iran

Dancing Soul, The (0min) Loki Ojhha

Dangerous Sensation (6min) Loki Ojha

Day Three (12min) Analise Nelson

Dear, Inescapable (15min) Sarah Cheshire, Sophie Strohmeier, Tuscaloosa, AL, USA

Declarations (5min) Adam E. Stone

Delay of Game (24min) Shaun Dikilato

Deleted (20min) Stephan Pierre Mitchell

Depth of Pyaar (93min) Mukesh Asopa, Canada

Duel Citizen (9min) Marcel Giwargis

Derailers, The (13min) Joe Bartone, Valley Glen, CA, USA

Detained (9min) Khushnuda Shukurova, New York, NY, USA

Devil Share (sharefordeath) (5min) New Delhi, Delhi, India

Door, The “Die Tür” (5min) Florian Sailer, Berlin, Germany

Dog in the Woods (6min) Christian Chapman, Paul Jason Hoffman, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Dominant Species (19min) Joseph Sackett

Dull Hope (3min) Brian Ratigan

Thin Ice “Duünnes Eis” (24min) Alexander Herzog, Berlin

Eir’s Breath “El hálito de Eir” (28min) Karlos Alastruey

Empathy (19min) Farshad Khalilpour, Richmond Hill, ON, Canada

Eternal Ride of a Heartful Mind (5min) Paolo Sodi

Every Grain of Sand (11min) Amanda Spencer, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Execution Day (95min) Jalaladdin Gasimov, Baku, Azerbaijan

Faces From Mars, The (9min) Ryan Barnes, USA

Fat Punk (0min) Robert David Duncan

Father (30min) Daniel Torrisi

Fine Cycle, A (10min) Derek Willis, Portland, OR, USA WED 10pm/SAT 2pm

Five Minutes, The (9min) Shange Zhang, Los Angeles, CA, USA

For Love with Love “Bhalobasar Jonye, Bhalobasar Songe” (26min) Manav Kaushik, Pune, Maharashtra, India

Form of Memory (17min) Nicolas Alonso, Marina Figueiredo, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Fox, The (10min) Sadegh Javadi Nikjeh, Tehran, Islamic Republic of Iran

Frame (15min) Pedram Tajik

Frame for Solitude, A (30min) Mahmoud Azeri, Tehran, Islamic Republic of Iran

Frames (3min) Frank Donnangelo

Free Fly from the Fifth Floor (15min) Araz Pourvatan

From Liberty to Captivity (132min) Debbie Wright, Washington Crossing, PA, USA WED 7:30pm

Frontera (90min) Jake Thomas Armbruster, Justin Berti, Luis Ruiz, Omar Saavedra

Gods Die Too (3min) Adam E. Stone

Gods from Space (5min) Annalise Pasztor, San Antonio, TX, USA

Golnesa (95min) Sattar Chamani Gol, Sanandaj, Kurdistan, Islamic Republic of Iran

Goodnight, Gracie (4min) Stellan Kendrick, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Grail, The (83min) Adam Maurer, Mike Yosh

Grindylow, The – City of Cranes (33min) Marcell Marias, Seattle, WA, USA

GSLV Mark3 (6min) Dinesh Kumar

Harmony (5min) Mackenzie Cendrowski, Pasadena, CA, USA

Harper Finch (9min) Matthew Toronto, Jonathan Baker, Burbank, CA, USA

Headlock (9min) Jacob Sussman, Framingham, MA, USA

Her Magnum Opus (60min) Marta Renzi, Upper Nyack, NY, USA

Her Room by the Kitchen “Ella Vive Junto a la Cocina” (12min) Romina Romero-Hermoso, Seattle, WA, USA FRI 2pm/SAT 12pm

Here I Think Of All My Freedom (2min) Mohammad Hasani, Tehran, Tehran Islamic Republic of Iran

Hungry (20min) Jillie Simon, Thomas Simon, NYC, NY, USA TH 12pm/FRI 2pm

I Had Too Much To Think Last Night (1min) Kevin Webb, Sacramento, CA, USA FRI 4pm/SAT 2pm

Idol (9min) Luisa Taraz, Berlin

In the House of Paper Flowers (8min) Anita George, Altadena, CA, USA

Inner Telescope, A Space Artwork by Eduardo Kac (35min) Virgile Novarina, Fresnay-le-Samson, France

IRY (40min) Anna Niebert, Maurice Miller, Garching, Bavaria, Germany

Isolated Crows of Solitude (20min) Sahar Soleimani

Javed (16min) Tariq Bashir, Cheema Town, Bahawalpur, Punjab, Pakistan

KATZ On The Internet (12min) James M. Martin, Denton, TX, USA SAT 2pm & 8pm

Kintsugi “金缮” (15min) Jiayuan Liu, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Kiss. (6min) Ricardo Montt

Ladies Most Deject (15min) Martha Elcan, Wise, VA, USA FRI 4pm/SAT 2pm

Last Pitch, The (16min) Jonathan Steinfield, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Leprosy (15min) Alimohammad Eghbaldar, Rasht, Gilan, Islamic Republic of Iran

Light Wraps Me (71min) Shomhshuklla Das, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India WED  10pm

Like Sun in an Empty Room (24min) Lukas Ladner, Garching, Bavaria, Germany

Lines, The (68min) Kiku Ohe, Culver City, LA, CA, USA

Little River Run (15min) Ed Skrein, London, UK

Little White Lies (7min) Tracy Britton, Los Angeles, CA USA TH 12pm/FRI 12pm

Livin’ Free (3min) Dave Tabar, Westlake, OH, USA

Love the Most “Lo Que Ma’s Amas” (19min) Antti Seppänen, Berlin, Germany SUN 12pm

Loverboy (10min) Caleb King

Luz (84min) Javier Borrayo, Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepequez, Guatemala

Maelstrøm (3min) Carlos Gómez-Trigo, Guadalajara, Spain

Magne (12min) Silvia Schmidt

Martha (13min) Zander Colbeth, Los Altos, CA, USA

Mei “The Truth” (92min) Harish, Dinesh Kumar, Vignesh Vijithran

Mens Sana (15min) Ludovica Musumeci

Metoo (8min) Ali Tabe imam, Tehran, Tehran, Islamic Republic of Iran

Millennial Disruption, The (28min) Somi Arian

Mixed Medium (65min) Shomshuklla Das, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Mugathirai (Mask) (19min) Harish Gokul

Murals (83min) Shomshuklla Das, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Muse (87min) John Burr, Los Angeles, CA, USA SAT 4pm

My Arms Flew (46min) Mahmoud Nuri FRI 2pm/SAT 12pm

My Body is Not A Weapon “Mon Corps N’est Pas Une Arme” (38min) Platon, New York, NY, USA

My Dad Was Contacted By Aliens (9min) Niklaus Lange, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Naangu (Four) Film Version (60min) Harish Gokul, Komathy Nagar Selaiyur, Chennai, Tamilnadu, India

Nanna & the Ice Dog (3min) Rose Waldschmidt, Mishawaka, IN, USA

Near the Edge (18min) CarrieAnn Lee, Lakebay, WA, USA

Nettles (21min) Natalie Ulman SAT 2pm/SUN 12pm

Journey of Emotions “Nigazhvugal” (50min) Harish

O One O (11min) Mohammad  Hossein Jafari Moghaddam Fard, Qazvin, Qazvin, Islamic Republic of Iran

Oblivious (10min) Simon E J Wood SAT 10am/SAT 8pm

Old Man and the Dead, The “پیرمرد و مرد مرده” A17min) Amirreza Falaki, Tehran, Islamic Republic of Iran

Olympians (11min) Amit Gupta, Meghan Sunder, West Hollywood, CA, USA SAT 2pm

One That ___™, the (11min) Walter Smits, Minneapolis, MN, USA SAT 8pm

Only the Drum (13min) Ann Sullivan-Cross, Oakland, CA, USA

Perfectly Natural (14min) Victor Alonso-Berbel, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Phototaxis (7min) Melissa Ferrari, Val Verde, CA, USA

Physicians of Aickarakkonam (110min) Biju Majeed, Kakkanad, Kerala, India

Pink (82min) Austin Herring, Waxhaw, CA, USA

Plenty to Say: The Radical Murals of Mary Perry Stone (9min) Ramie Streng, Ashland, OR, USA

Pooch Sitter – A Film That Will Give You Paws (15min) Monda Raquel Webb

Poor Greg Drowning (78min) Jeffrey Scott Collins, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Powerful Presence, A (17min) Christine Vandemoortele, London, UK

Prayer for the Childless, A “Santhana Gopala” (9min) Sandeep Ravindranath, Chicago, IL, USA

Prenatal (11min) Austin, TX, USA

Price for Silence, The (112min) Tony Germinario

Proof of Life (20min) Adam Harum

Prophetess, The “Mujakazi” (23min) Sylvie Weber, Berlin, Germany

Punishment (11min)

R&J (16min) Natalie Ulman SAT 2pm/SUN 12pm

Raheel (30min) Ayat Asadi Rahbar, Tehran, Islamic Republic of Iran

Rebirth (6min) Talbot Hall, Huntersville, NC, USA

Reborn (20min) Edina Kishonthy TH 8pm/SUN 12pm

Receding (14min) Dario Caudana

Return of the Thumb “Die Rückkehr Des Daumens” (102min) Flo Convey

River Mojo (9min) Russell Biggs, Anchorage, AK, USA

Robin (75min) Toby Schmutzler, Kevin Schmutzler

Rose Colored Shades (88min) Randy Sparks, Tacoma, WA, USA FRI 4pm

Same Boat (83min) Chris Roberti, Chicago, IL, USA

Sand Dunes (17min) Tiana C Marenah

Seagull, The (16min) Maria Popistasu, Alexandru Baciu

Senior Entourage (87min) Brian Connors, Culver City, CA, USA

She Who Wasn’t Tamed (15min) Saleh Kashefi

Sholler’s Archive (88min) Jalaladdin Gasimov, Baku, Azerbaijan

Short Wave (15min) Mohamad Esmaeeli, Tehran, Islamic Republic of Iran

Siren of the Mediterranean Islands “La sirène des iles Méditerranéennes” (15min) El Ghaieb Lassaad

Sisak (15min) Faraz Arif Ansari, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Sitting Shiav (18min) Heather Shapiro, Preston Lane Jeter, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Sluggish Life (11min) Mohsen Mehri Deravi, Karaj Alborz, Islamic Republic of Iran

Smoke Through a Spider Web (15min) Niranjan Raj Bhetwal, Kathmandu, Bagmati, Nepal

Snake Marked, A (14min) Juan Riedinger

Snow Child (12min) Diana Cignoni, Santa Monica, CA, USA

Sophia (18min) Zhenzhen Ma

Space Between Words, The (103min) Ian Fowler, Portland, OR, USA

Space to Explore (14min) Silver Spring, MD, USA

Speed of Life (76min) Liz Manashil, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Spider Creeps In (9 Pages) Kermanshah, Islamic Republic of Iran

Spinoza Hotel (6min) Robert David Duncan

Statue, The (15min) Becca Wolff, Berkeley, CA, USA

Strange History of Djerba’s Jews, The (40min) Lassaad El Ghaieb, Tunis, Tunisia

Stranger and The Wind, The (15min) Hmed Ahmadi, Hamidreza Ahmadi, Tehran, Islamic Republic of Iran

Sublime Life, A (2min) Luis Diogo, Frazão, Portugal

Suburban Supernova (25min) Steven Markowitz, North Hollywood, CA, USA

Sugar (13min) Emiliana Ammirata, Orange, CA, USA

Summon a Fiend (15min) Eleanor Cho

Sunset, Sunrise “日落日出” (12min) Bruce Hsin-Ta Chiu, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Super Dude! (5min) Caitlin Duffy

Susan (98min) Mahmoud Shoolizadeh, Jacksonville, FL, USA

Sylvia (17min) Richard Prendergast, Norwich, Norfolk, UK

Tech Bettys (22min) Kathleen Davison, Brooklyn, NY, USA FRI 12pm/SAT 8pm

Teddy Mate (15min) Rommel Villa, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Things Break In (6min) Tess Harrison

Things Would Be Different (13min) Kerri Fernsworth Feazell, Los Angeles, CA, USA

This Little Death (19min) Alex Hardy

Throuple (19min) Los Angeles, CA, USA

Time Forever Before, A (21min) Christopher M. Miller, Glendale, CA, USA

Time On The Bridge (13min) Artak Parsian, Oakland, CA, USA

Timepiece, The (14min) Karan Choudhary, New York, NY, USA

Through Time, Gino Jose, Sherman Oaks, CA, USA

Together (17min) A.W. Scott, Los Angeles, CA, USA TH 12pm/FRI 12pm

Tomorrow Island (16min) Gwenn Joyaux

Too-Tash (15min) Dariusz Sipowski

Traffic Separating Device, The (15min) Johan Palmgren

Turbid (23min) Aboozar Paknejad TH 12pm/SAT 12pm

Twelve Conversations (101min) Emanuele Valla 

Typical Day, A (10min) Hossein Jeyroodi

Uganda Project, The (74min) Robert Fritz, Reint Bakema, Newfane, VT, USA

Unconditional Love (12min) Franie Éléonore Bernier, Samuel Matteau, QC, Canada

Us (13min) Will Darbyshire, Loughton, UK

Variables (24min) Sabina Vajraca Los Angeles, CA, USA

Fear for Something ”Vithdhai” (26min) Harish Gokul

Vizhi (Kayalvizhi) (11min) Harish Gokul

Wake of Light, The (84min) Renji Philip, Studio City, CA, USA TH 4pm

Wash Me Please (6min) Ali Nikfar, Saeid Mayahy

We (86min) Mani Nasry, Scarborough, ON, Canada TH 2pm

What I Wish You Said (8min) Tiffany Frances, Brooklyn, NY, USA

What’s In The Box? (6min) Ryan Kelly, San Diego, CA, USA

Where Love Leads (10min) Marta Renzi

Where the Jungle Ends (6min) Joe Stucky, Culver City, CA, USA

Wingman, The (8min) Jeremy Gutierrez, Queens Village, NY, USA TH 2pm/FRI 12pm

Wishbone (60min) Ali Atshani

Withorwithout (7min) Benjamin

Wrestler, The: A Q.T. Marshall Story (75min) Frank Zarrillo, Toms River, NJ, USA SAT 10am

Worlds From Home (13min) Delmar Washington, Glendale, CA, USA

You Are My Person (24min) Dan Dobi, Los Angeles, CA, USA

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION SCRIPTS IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER

Ex. Script Title (page count) Screenwriter(s), City, State Abbreviation COUNTRY 

 

25 to Life (9 Pages) Kimberly Jade Soliman

Angel of Rain (118 Pages) Lawrence Kennon, Sacramento, CA, USA

Before Paul (101 Pages) Kimberly Jade Soliman

Coin Laundry (12 Pages) Christopher Mitchell, USA

Currency Exchange (14 pages) Derek Willis

Everylife (120 Pages) Hunter Liguore, USA

Fariza (86 Pages) Khushnuda Shukurova

Freedom of Choice (10 Pages) Kimberly Jade Soliman

Gold Rush (10 Pages) Nic Kelly, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Grace Like Rain (91 Pages) Kimberly Jade Soliman

I Am Arzé (90 Pages) Sam Shaib, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Internet Marker, The (127 Pages) Mike Buchanan, Chicago, IL, USA

Jack London Story, The (60 Pages) Michael Oakes, Vallejo, CA, USA

Kill-Crazy Gang, The (105 Pages) Gary Gurner

Life Gamble 2, The (20 Pages) Peter Janov, Tustin, CA, USA

Man in the Mirror (62 Pages) Michael Kaminski

My Black Friend (9 Pages) James Martin, Denton, TX, USA

Never Goodbye (126 Pages) Edina Kishonthy, Culver City, CA, USA

Renaissance Men (139 Pages) Michael Oakes, Vallejo, CA, USA

Space Expedition (118 Pages) Rohini Arju Somkuwar, Nagpur, Maharashtra, India

Spider Creeps in (9 Pages) یزدان باقری, , Kermanshah, Islamic Republic of Iran

Star People2010 (27 Pages) Kelly Lacombe, USA

Street Dreams (101 Pages) Nic Kelly, Los Angeles, CA, USA